1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Convenience module needs to be programmed?

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by Dchaos, May 3, 2009.

  1. Dchaos
    Offline

    Dchaos New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 3, 2009]
    hi all

    basically i bought a new Comfort / convenience module after a local garage told me mine was pretty much dead. They said they can replace it, but are unsure if it needs to be recoded again and whether its something they can do.

    my question is, does the Convenience module need to be proggramed at all? is this only doable by audi?

    thanks a bunch

    edit: i bought the module brand new straight from audi, i gave them my chassis number when placing my order.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 18, 2014]

  3. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    [May 3, 2009]
    A new convenience module WILL need coding.

    Anyone with VCDS (VAG-COM) can do it, not just an Audi dealer.
    #2
  4. Dchaos
    Offline

    Dchaos New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 3, 2009]
    thanks mate, do you know if its difficult at all programming it? i think i might need to show these lot a guide or something.
    #3

Share This Page