1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Concert III to Rns-E

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Mo, Sep 11, 2007.

  1. Mo
    Offline

    Mo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright everyone ! Havent been on in a while due to holidays and work but im still loving my S3. Im just getting around to installing my RNS-E and need to ask a quick question.

    I've got the concert III stereo, i think !! What i need to know is what cables if any do i need. I thought it was plug and play but now im thinking i need an adaptor.

    I know this info is out there for me to find but i dont have time as im in work so id be very grateful if someone could help me out.

    Thanks
    Mo
    #1
  2. magnus911
    Offline

    magnus911 R8GGA

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    1
    #2
  3. Eeef
    Offline

    Eeef Lord of War

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,607
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't think you need anything. The Concert3 should be a straight swap, the older Concert2 needed a cable kit (as shown above)
    #3
  4. Mo
    Offline

    Mo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the fast replys guys. I went onto kufatec.de and it doesnt have an adaptor listed for the concert III so i think Eeef might be right. Ive been searching for a concert III to Rns-e install guide but no luck so far. Any more info appreciated

    Thanks
    #4
  5. Shao_khan
    Offline

    Shao_khan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was under the impression that when talking to Craigyb the other day that the New S3 might be missing an Antenna for a straight swap, I've not seen him since to follow up. If this is the case then you might need a couple of extra bit. Craigs the guy to check with tho.
    #5
  6. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Mo, You don't need the ISO to quadlock adapter as your car already has the quadlock fitted. It's not as plug and play as some folk think, there are some wires to move depending on your setup. Here is a link to my thread on Navplus detailing the changes. I put my GPS antenna under the dash close to the left hand airvent which requires removing the glovebox. You'll also need access to vagcom to code the unit for your car and to tell the car you have navigation.

    The antenna issue "ZF short to ground" is simple to explain but tricky to fix. Basically the RNSe tells the antennas in the rear screen which has the best signal and therefore which one to use. So it has one antenna input and one output back to the electronics in the tailgate. In the Concert II+ or III units Audi changed the setup so the head unit decides which antenna has the best signal so it has two antenna inputs only (no output). More info and diagrams here

    Regards, John.
    #6
  7. Mo
    Offline

    Mo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks John, i read your post on sat nav before, it helped a lot. I got it sorted last night and im well impressed, i didnt know it showed so many different things, well worth the £££. I need to get the vag-com sorted now.
    #7
  8. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    No probs. ;)
    #8
  9. magnus911
    Offline

    magnus911 R8GGA

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    1
    Whoa, should have checked my facts, sorry for the erroneous post! I assumed your Concert III was like my Symphony II, now I know better...
    #9
  10. chanlon1
    Offline

    chanlon1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    6
    Is there someone in the Belfast area that can do this for you?
    #10
  11. Mo
    Offline

    Mo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    I haven't found anyone in Belfast yet Chanlon but there is a guy in Lisburn who can do it. I want someone who's familiar with Audi's though
    #11
  12. terrymcg
    Offline

    terrymcg Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure if it is any help this side of the water Mo, I stay just the other side of Glasgow if you want a hand. Done loads of Audis now.

    Terry
    #12
  13. LDoR
    Offline

    LDoR likes his V6

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's a rather strange question to ask.

    How much do you realistically save doing a manual (2nd hand?) install over a new install? Debating whether i can really be bothered to try. Given that you have to spend £250 extra on an S3 to get the Concert II/III which you then lose, then £500? or more on a unit that might/might not work and then additional tools to install or new cables?
    #13
  14. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    All new A3s from model year 2007 onwards come with double DIN headunits (ie the Concert II+) so no need to spec the symphony (with internal 6CD) any more. All the 2007 cars have the required quadlock connector, so just a few wires to move to suit the spec of your car. Cant see the issue really.
    #14
  15. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    In the case of an A3/S3 without Bose - no wires to move.

    In the case of an A3/S3 with Bose - just 1 wire to move, the Bose wire.

    Only on cars with K-line diagnostics (like the B6/B7 A4) do you need to move the K-line wire as well.
    #15
  16. Ian_C
    Offline

    Ian_C Dorsprung Turch Vechnique

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sounds so simple!
    #16
  17. LDoR
    Offline

    LDoR likes his V6

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, thanks for the response. Very useful. This option is really starting to tempt me now. I was on the verge of putting the order in tonight. But now want to get a few questions resolved. I note that the RNS-E has the buttons for controlling the blue tooth hands free. Given that my mobile is a samsung that is not compatible with any of the arm rest chargers, do i actually need to specify the bluetooth preperation in the car to get bluetooth once i get RNS-E. i could save myself £2500 of list price by going this way.

    Also what is meant by "moving wires" for the Bose system. Do you just mean, connect the wires...

    Is there anybody in the North West with VAGCOM who like to do the recoding when i eventually get the car.
    #17
  18. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    If you spec the GSM kit in the armrest (£385), the armrest too (£95) and the multifunction steering wheel (£270) you have a fully functioning bluetooth car kit that works with the standard headunit. The cradle is only for charging and using the phone antenna on the roof.

    Have a read here for more info. The Bose wire is on a different pin on the RNSe.

    S8craig is in the Manchester area, he'll probably do the coding if you pop up to see him.

    HTH
    #18
  19. Nelson_R32
    Offline

    Nelson_R32 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    1
    Can I confirm the "ZF short to ground" issue doesn't apply to 07MY with Bose?
    #19
  20. edowen
    Offline

    edowen Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    no, it does. I have it on a MY07 Bose car with retro-fitted RNS-E
    #20

Share This Page