1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Concert II Swap

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by gmx, Dec 24, 2012.

  1. gmx
    Offline

    gmx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 24, 2012]
    Finally got a Concert II from an A3 (8P0 suffix). Apart from fascia, is there anything else to swap to complete the mod?
    Is DIS good to go or needs a some pinning/wiring?
    I also have an XCarlink adapter which I assume will work since the stacker plug is the same?

    The car is a 11/99 build digital clock.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 20, 2014]

  3. Sulli79
    Online

    Sulli79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Dec 24, 2012]
    You will need a canbus adaptor from kufatec.de, or similar, think the kufatec one is about 80 euros

    http://www.kufatec.de/shop/media/images/popup/453_0.jpg

    dont know if any coding is required after?
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2012
    #2
  4. Sulli79
    Online

    Sulli79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Dec 24, 2012]
    #3
  5. B5NUT
    Offline

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,289
    Likes Received:
    258
    [Dec 24, 2012]
    You may not need a can-bus simulator, most/all facelift B5's have infotainment can-bus on the instrument cluster however you will need run two wires can-high & can-low to the back of the cluster (from memory the infotainment pins are 5 for for can-high and for 6 can-low, but I would check that!) You may also need to change the coding, see if it would accept A4/A6 coding as you these cars don't have can-gateway.
    #4
  6. Sulli79
    Online

    Sulli79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Dec 24, 2012]
    Does the infotainment do the lighting and ignition though? I didn't think it did?
    #5
  7. B5NUT
    Offline

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,289
    Likes Received:
    258
    [Dec 24, 2012]
    It will, however if you retrofit RNS-E the clock is always out so you would need something called a (google search "Bjarne CANGate")
    #6
  8. Sulli79
    Online

    Sulli79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Dec 24, 2012]
    Result, I imagine with the digital clock you will be can bus ready then,
    #7
  9. gmx
    Offline

    gmx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 25, 2012]
    Ok I'm guessing it's these:

    Grey 32 pin connector:

    [TABLE="width: 100%"]

    5 - CAN high speed display (high +)

    6 - CAN high speed display (low -)
    Anyone know if these terminate in the footwell somewhere or underneath the ECU area?
    ​Just looking for a clean area to splice from and run to the centre console area... and would like to avoid messing with the cluster connector area.

    [TABLE="width: 100%"]

    Looking at this diagram, I'm not sure which pin it's suppose to go to? Are they unoccupied in the B5 and require a pinning tool?
    [​IMG]

    [/TABLE]



    [/TABLE]
    #8
  10. B5NUT
    Offline

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,289
    Likes Received:
    258
    [Dec 25, 2012]
    As I said in my post they will not be any infotainment wires running from the cluster, you will need to get pins from kufatec or harness repair wire from Audi.
    #9
  11. gmx
    Offline

    gmx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 25, 2012]
    Is there a link to the harness from Audi or a PN?
    #10
  12. gmx
    Offline

    gmx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 28, 2012]
    Ok, just to test fitted it since I need to modify the faceplate (rather than buy an A6 one etc) and sometimes the front speakers don't play.
    #11

Share This Page