1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Concert II Swap

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by gmx, Dec 24, 2012.

  1. gmx

    gmx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    2
    Finally got a Concert II from an A3 (8P0 suffix). Apart from fascia, is there anything else to swap to complete the mod?
    Is DIS good to go or needs a some pinning/wiring?
    I also have an XCarlink adapter which I assume will work since the stacker plug is the same?

    The car is a 11/99 build digital clock.
     
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. Sulli79

    Sulli79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    37
    You will need a canbus adaptor from kufatec.de, or similar, think the kufatec one is about 80 euros

    http://www.kufatec.de/shop/media/images/popup/453_0.jpg

    dont know if any coding is required after?
     
    #2 Sulli79, Dec 24, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2012
  4. Sulli79

    Sulli79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    37
  5. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    3,219
    Likes Received:
    512
    You may not need a can-bus simulator, most/all facelift B5's have infotainment can-bus on the instrument cluster however you will need run two wires can-high & can-low to the back of the cluster (from memory the infotainment pins are 5 for for can-high and for 6 can-low, but I would check that!) You may also need to change the coding, see if it would accept A4/A6 coding as you these cars don't have can-gateway.
     
  6. Sulli79

    Sulli79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    37
    Does the infotainment do the lighting and ignition though? I didn't think it did?
     
  7. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    3,219
    Likes Received:
    512
    It will, however if you retrofit RNS-E the clock is always out so you would need something called a (google search "Bjarne CANGate")
     
  8. Sulli79

    Sulli79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    37
    Result, I imagine with the digital clock you will be can bus ready then,
     
  9. gmx

    gmx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ok I'm guessing it's these:

    Grey 32 pin connector:

    [TABLE="width: 100%"]
    [TR]
    [TD]5 - CAN high speed display (high +)[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]6 - CAN high speed display (low -)
    Anyone know if these terminate in the footwell somewhere or underneath the ECU area?
    ​Just looking for a clean area to splice from and run to the centre console area... and would like to avoid messing with the cluster connector area.

    [TABLE="width: 100%"]
    [TR]
    [TD]Looking at this diagram, I'm not sure which pin it's suppose to go to? Are they unoccupied in the B5 and require a pinning tool?
    [​IMG]
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]


    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]
     
  10. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    3,219
    Likes Received:
    512
    As I said in my post they will not be any infotainment wires running from the cluster, you will need to get pins from kufatec or harness repair wire from Audi.
     
  11. gmx

    gmx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    2
    Is there a link to the harness from Audi or a PN?
     
  12. gmx

    gmx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ok, just to test fitted it since I need to modify the faceplate (rather than buy an A6 one etc) and sometimes the front speakers don't play.
     

Share This Page