1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Concert II+ coding question

Discussion in 'VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum' started by CH-A3, Dec 2, 2009.

  1. CH-A3
    Offline

    CH-A3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a 2008 A3 with Concert II+ head unit and currently live in the US. In a few weeks we'll move to Switzerland. I'm trying to code the head unit to European mode. With VAG-COM I open controller 56. The coding helper indicates that the low-order digit is for region. 2 is for North America and 1 is for Europe. When I change the digit to 1 and click "Do It!" I get an error saying that the code is out of range. I've successfully changed many other settings on several cars so I don't think it's user error. Is it possible that the head unit can't be recoded to another region? Here's the scan for that controller:

    Address 56: Radio Labels: 8J0-035-1xx-56.lbl
    Part No SW: 8P0 035 186 H HW: 8P0 035 186 H
    Component: R Concert2+ H17 0240
    Revision: 00H17000 Serial number: AUZ1Z3G9203684
    Coding: 0010012
    Shop #: WSC 06314 000 00000

    1 Fault Found:
    01044 - Control Module Incorrectly Coded
    000 - -
    Freeze Frame:
    Fault Status: 01100000
    Fault Priority: 5
    Fault Frequency: 1

    Thanks for any help.

    David
    #1
  2. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,221
    Likes Received:
    1,219
    #2
  3. CH-A3
    Offline

    CH-A3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the welcome. Seems like an interesting place.

    The engine is 2.0T and I do not have leather. It's a base model. The information on the page you linked looks the same as what the coding helper shows in VAG-COM (not surprising since the webpage is by Ross-Tech).
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2009
    #3
  4. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,221
    Likes Received:
    1,219
    What version of vcds you running?

    Try changing it to have leather aswell & see if accepts & clears the fault, have you changed anyother car settings to EU as yet or just trying this so far?
    #4
  5. CH-A3
    Offline

    CH-A3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm running the latest version. I upgraded the software on Monday.

    OK, I'll try making the change to leather.

    As for other changes, so far, I've changed the instruments to German mode: degrees C, km/h, L/100km. That worked perfectly. I've also been trying to find a way to turn off the parking lights in the front bumper. You EU guys are lucky not to have those ugly things. So far no luck despite some bytes in controller 9 that looked promising.

    Thank you for your help. I'll report back soon.
    #5
  6. CH-A3
    Offline

    CH-A3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I coded for leather (I didn't know it was so easy to get leather). Changed third digit from right to 1, clicked Do It! and got a popup saying that the code was accepted. But when I viewed fault codes, it was still there. I cleared the fault and then recoded back to no leather. Again the code was accepted but there was another fault (same error -- incorrect code). The radio works fine in either state. I changed the coding back to leather which is the state it's in now.

    I also set Adaptation Channel 002 to display speed on the radio display. That worked.
    #6
  7. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,221
    Likes Received:
    1,219
    So where we at now, fault still showing?
    #7
  8. CH-A3
    Offline

    CH-A3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, fault still showing but radio functioning properly as far as I can tell. And the change to displaying the speed in the head unit worked so it seems to accept at least some changes.

    Thank you again for your continued help.

    David
    #8

Share This Page