1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Concert 3 in 2003 8P

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by redmanphil, Oct 6, 2009.

  1. redmanphil
    Offline

    redmanphil Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 6, 2009]
    I have got my mits on a virtually brand new Concert 3. Problem is my 53 plate has the old style ISO plugs. Is there adaptor I can buy so I can install the Concert?
    I had a serach, but its so confusing with all the different versions.
    :faint:
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 22, 2014]

  3. navnayyar
    Offline

    navnayyar Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 6, 2009]
    Ye auto leads do one its called a quad adaptor or something along them lines. you need to chose a bose or non-bose version. they around £20-30 on ebay look for rns-e adaptor
    #2
  4. redmanphil
    Offline

    redmanphil Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 6, 2009]
    Is it straight plug in, or will i need to switch any cables about?
    #3
  5. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Oct 6, 2009]
    You'll need to add a safe wire next to the power pin in the quadlock. Link the +12V to the empty pin above it.

    ALso if you have BOSE it's in a different position on the 12 pin connector B than the RNS-E, move it from 7 to 5 if you have BOSE.

    You will also need a dual Fakra adaptor to join the two HF fakra connectors to the one ISO connector of the existing radio. The existing setup is HF/ZF and the new radio is HF/HF, so the idea is to connect both HF's to the one HF and not use the ZF.
    #4
  6. Mick a3
    Offline

    Mick a3 Mellow Yellow

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Oct 7, 2009]
    I recently fitted a concert in my 2003....Had to buy the adapter from kufatec which came in about 60 quid.
    #5
  7. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    123
    [Oct 7, 2009]
    ALso if you have BOSE it's in a different position on the 12 pin connector B than the RNS-E, move it from 7 to 5 if you have BOSE.
    -------------

    Think that might be 3 to 7 actually.

    [​IMG]

    From red 3 to green 7
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2009
    #6
  8. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Oct 7, 2009]
    No it's 5, I've checked on ELsawin

    5 - BOSE coding to earth (only with BOSE)

    3 is the AUX in

    3 - NF in, earth (low frequency) (not used)
    #7
  9. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Oct 7, 2009]
    Basically you need the Kufatec adaptor for your options, I would just gof or everything TEL, CD and select BOSE or non BOSE depending on what sound system you have. This one is specifically for Concert II+ or COncert 3, whatever you wnat to call it.

    http://www.kufatec.de/shop/product_...head-unit-BNS-5-0--Concert-3--Symphony-3.html

    Now the cheap way to do the antenna is with a Y splitter like this

    http://www.kufatec.de/shop/product_info.php/info/p1396_VW-antenna-adapter---junction---FAKRA.html

    And the ISO adaptor like this.

    http://www.kufatec.de/shop/product_info.php/info/p200_Audi-antenna-adapter-head-unit-RNS-E.html

    Using these 3 components it should be plug and play....
    #8
  10. redmanphil
    Offline

    redmanphil Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 7, 2009]
    So I need all 3 of them?

    Phil
    #9
  11. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Oct 7, 2009]
    Yes, the second two plug together to make an ISO to dual FAKRA.
    #10
  12. redmanphil
    Offline

    redmanphil Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 7, 2009]
    Sorry for being thick. but I cant see how the two antenna things work.
    :-(
    Thanks for you help so far.
    #11
  13. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Oct 7, 2009]
    Well basically your car may have two antenna connections for the current radio. The HF connection on a standard ISO plug and the ZF on a mauve coloured FAKRA. We are only interested in the HF connection, so we need to convert that to FAKRA for the new concert II+. The third lead does this, it takes the ISO and gives you a FAKRA.

    Now the concert II+ needs 2x HF feeds and the second leads splits the single HF connection into two connectors for the dual HF required by the concert II+.

    Clear as mud.

    HF - ISO ---> FAKRA ---> FAKRA - HF1
    .............................\--> FAKRA - HF2

    Ignore the dots, they were just to make the spacing correct.
    #12
  14. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,505
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    [Oct 7, 2009]
    Sorry Pat but craigs spot on as I had to do this way back.

    Fakra that, lol, for this effort I'd get an rns-e & get all the extra features aswell
    #13
  15. redmanphil
    Offline

    redmanphil Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 8, 2009]

    You could send me cash to buy one could you mate? Wish I could afford one. Drool!
    #14
  16. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,505
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    [Oct 8, 2009]
    lol, yes that a fair point mate, but if I was you I'd save up the cash then swap over as same antenna system as your car iirc for the rns-e, well worth the dough, really is, even for the sd slots
    #15
  17. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    123
    [Oct 8, 2009]
    Oh good grief..... i moved mine from 3 to 7 !! when i fitted my RNS-E
    #16
  18. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,505
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    [Oct 8, 2009]
    oops, lol, hey we all do it, dont tell anyone, shhhhhhhhhh, but I didnt move my bose wire until some 6-9 months after the upgrade, lol, I was learning still & tbh still am on alot of car things.
    #17
  19. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    123
    [Oct 8, 2009]
    well this is the post craig sent when i didnt know what to do..

    Whatever you do just make sure that you move it out of pin 3 and into pin 7. Make sure also that it does go back to the brown BOSE wire on the 8 pin plug. Although looking at it, the wire could go to the one adjacent as that is DWA-GND or alarm ground which is also a ground pin so has the same affect as the BOSE wire.
    #18
  20. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Oct 8, 2009]
    I always get 3 and 5 the wrong way around, 3 is the VSIG for the RNS-E and 5 is the K line, so that's why I muddle them up.

    My apologies if that is what I originally posted.
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2009
    #19
  21. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    123
    [Oct 8, 2009]
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2009
    #20
  22. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Oct 8, 2009]
    It would have been 5 to 7 for the RNS-E with BOSE
    #21
  23. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Oct 8, 2009]
    Like this...

    [​IMG]
    #22
  24. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    123
    [Oct 8, 2009]
    Well i followed the mauve wire from the car plug that went to Bose on the Symphony and it went to the number 3 pin so i moved it to the No.7 pin on the quad lock. It worked because the sound went from mega base back to a much better/even BOSE sound.
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2009
    #23
  25. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    123
    [Oct 8, 2009]
    This is the Symphony diagram. The bose is marked

    [​IMG]

    This is the corisponding plug from the car with Bose bottom right/mauve. When pluged into the quadlock that mauve wire goes to No3 !

    [​IMG]
    #24
  26. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    123
    [Oct 8, 2009]
    What is the speed signal ?
    1 - Most ring BREAK
    2 - CDC NF GND
    3 - V-signal (speed signal for 4B0.... RNS e)
    4 - U14R-2
    5 - K-LINE
    6 - CDC DATA out
    7 - BOSE pin
    8 - CDC NF left IN
    9 - CDC NF right IN
    10 - U14 ST CDC
    11 - CDC DATA IN
    12 - CDC- DATA CLK
    #25
  27. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Oct 8, 2009]
    Speed signal is for A6 RNS-E where the can bus does not carry the speed signal so it is provided on a discreet wire. It can also be used in 8L A3 and B5 A4.
    #26
  28. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    123
    [Oct 8, 2009]
    So tomorrow i take the wire out of 5 and put it in 7......what do i do with the mauve wire i took from 3 and put in 7 ??? put it back in 3 ??
    #27
  29. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Oct 8, 2009]
    Yes I would say so.
    #28
  30. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    123
    [Oct 8, 2009]
    OK Craig i will have another look tomorrow, many thanks.
    #29

Share This Page