1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Coming home / leaving home retro fit

Discussion in 'Audi S4/A4/A4 Cab (B7 Chassis)' started by Noddy786, May 30, 2013.

  1. Noddy786
    Offline

    Noddy786 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 30, 2013]
    Hi,
    ive been searching this for a while now and have found mixed tutorials and methods but am not
    sure which will work for my car.
    I have the a4 b7 2005 s line model with standard headlights no auto lights and no auto dimming mirror.
    this fit is on an a3, will it work on mine? This is exactly what i want.
    cominghomelights - Audi Retrofit

    Ive also found others but im not the best at electronics and not sure about lowline / highline models?
    http://bigskyeuro.com/images/gallery/mikewire/pdf/CHLH_retrofit.pdf

    Any ideas if this would be possible? Or anyone know someone that can do this for me?

    Thanks!!!!!
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 2, 2014]

  3. RMH1A4cab
    Offline

    RMH1A4cab I'm in Cruise control

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    15
    [Jun 1, 2013]
    To check if you have high or lowline take the headlight swith out and unplug it, if your headlights come on its highline and you need a single repair wire and some coding this is what I have, as for lowline that's involves a bit more wiring. I have a thread on here somewhere about it.
    #2
  4. wh1tey
    Offline

    wh1tey New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 1, 2013]
    im also interested in this.... would it make a difference in how you do it if you have auto lights and mirror?
    #3
  5. Sandra
    Offline

    Sandra MODERATOR Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    16,261
    Likes Received:
    2,396
    [Jun 1, 2013]
    Guys we have forum sponsors who do these retrofits all the time. Pm members NHN, N8 and In Car Technologies. :) x
    #4
    NHN likes this.
  6. Gazthesparky
    Offline

    Gazthesparky Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    12
    [Jun 2, 2013]
    For the system to work properly it needs the auto lights sensor on the windscreen to be installed and a high line module. If you have auto lights installed then its simply a case of installing a new wire and the switch for the ch/lh lights.

    However if you don't have a auto lights sensor installed you can still have the ch/lh lights working.the only thing with this is that they will work during the day as there is no way for the car to tell if its dark or not.

    I am part way through installing the auto lights install myself and I've wired it all up and I'm just waiting to get the windscreen replaced so that I can then install the sensor. However I already have the ch/lh lights working.

    I also have wired up RHM1a4cab a4 cab so that the ch/lh lights work but without the light sensor


    If you don't have a highline module and only have a lowline module then I believe that there is a relay kit that you can buy but I have never fitted one
    #5
  7. Noddy786
    Offline

    Noddy786 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 2, 2013]
    Thanks for all the replies,
    ive been going through all your past discussions...mainly between gaz and RMH1.

    ive done the test and my headlights stay on so mine is a HIGH LINE module.

    so im assuming i just need to buy the switch from audi - part 8E1 919 094 A 5PR

    then (ive taken this from gaz's previous response)

    -------------


    0.35mm cable is used and
    Pin 7 of the Ch switch goes directly to pin 24 of the grey 32 pin connector (T32b) on the central electric's module


    Pin 4 of the Ch switch does go to pin 20 of the grey 32 pin connector (T32b), but as you can see that this is linked to the main light switch I found that pin 20 of the grey connector was already used so rather than running another cable I soldered the end of pin 4 cable to pin 1 on the main light switch

    ---------

    is that all in regards to wiring? And exactly what code needs to be put in vagcom? I will be taking this to a local electical specialist who said he'd have a go... im assuming if i show him this he'll understand? lol im useless at fiddly things like this lol

    Is this job done? Or anything further necessary?

    thanks for all the help
    #6
  8. Noddy786
    Offline

    Noddy786 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 2, 2013]
    Also is this for side lights and fog lights and can they turn on possibly when i take key out of ignition? As for unlock is it possible to have the option for eg them turning of when i open drivers door or is the timeout only way for them to turn of?
    #7
  9. Gazthesparky
    Offline

    Gazthesparky Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    12
    [Jun 2, 2013]
    As regards wiring yes that's it it's 2 connections.

    Yes all you need is the switch there are a couple of variants of switch so just make sure you get the right one

    My car just had the headlight height adjuster switch so I brought the variant that has the headlight adjuster and the ch/lh switch.

    As regards coding you just tell the module that there is the light sensor fitted. It will log a fault that the light sensor is faulty but that's just because its not there you just need to ignore the fault code. It doesn't effect the car at all there is also a coding option to change the length of time the lights are on for but I just left this alone at the default setting

    The front fogs and side lights come on on my car. They come on when you pull the key out of the ignition and go off after a set time after the car is locked. Then when you unlock the car the lights come on and either go off when the drivers door is opened or after the allotted time whichever comes first
    #8
  10. Noddy786
    Offline

    Noddy786 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 8, 2013]
    Just recieved the part from audi today... Its 8e2 for right hand drive models almost ordered the wrong one...will show the electrician asap n hope he can do it. Thanks
    #9
  11. Noddy786
    Offline

    Noddy786 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 14, 2013]
    Ne1 kno of someone who can do the install for me? Electrician is on holiday and i pm'd the forum sponsers mentioned above but think hes a bit busy...not got back to me again about it. I live in bedfordshire but am willing to travel to you if need be.
    #10
  12. Sandra
    Offline

    Sandra MODERATOR Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    16,261
    Likes Received:
    2,396
    [Jun 14, 2013]
    Did you try the names i posted up? X
    #11
  13. Noddy786
    Offline

    Noddy786 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 14, 2013]
    Yes i did sandra, thanks for that. I was speaking with nhn about it and said he can do it but i havnt had a reply back since monday and ive messaged a couple of times now so im assuming hes busy or something.
    #12
  14. Sandra
    Offline

    Sandra MODERATOR Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    16,261
    Likes Received:
    2,396
    [Jun 14, 2013]
    Maybe he has been busy, drop him another pm :) x
    #13
  15. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,321
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Jun 14, 2013]
    I did get back to you, stating the lights will cost more than £50 & didn't get an answer.
    #14
    Geebo likes this.
  16. Noddy786
    Offline

    Noddy786 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 15, 2013]
    Oo i did reply to that...assuming you didnt get it then lol ill send u another pm nw.
    #15
  17. Noddy786
    Offline

    Noddy786 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 2, 2013]
    Ended up goin to my local electics place as nhn is too busy lol newai hes done all the wiring but is having problems on the vagcom side of things...hes saying it rejects the code...can ne1 tell me exactly what needs to b put in vagcom so i can pass it on? Thanks
    #16
  18. RMH1A4cab
    Offline

    RMH1A4cab I'm in Cruise control

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    15
    [Jul 2, 2013]
    What code is he trying to input.

    You have to change it so the car thinks it has a light sensor fitted,as gaz says it will throw up a fault in vcds but ignore it.

    I can't remember the exact code and i'm currently miles away from my car.
    #17
  19. RMH1A4cab
    Offline

    RMH1A4cab I'm in Cruise control

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    15
    [Jul 2, 2013]
    09 central electronics

    • x?xxx: Driving Light Switch
      • 0 = Rain/Light Sensor (G397) not installed (PR-8K0/8K1/9C6/8K4)
      • 1 = Rain/Light Sensor (G397) installed (PR-8K3/8K7/9C7/8K9
    • Change the above to 1
    #18
  20. Noddy786
    Offline

    Noddy786 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 2, 2013]
    Cheers bud...i thnk thats what hes attempting. He sed evrytime he tried to chnge the light sensor to 1 it boots him out and doesnt accept/save it?
    #19
  21. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,321
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Jul 2, 2013]
    Its not a case of being too busy, its a case of being in the area, the job alone isn't economical to drive to & do for the day I'm afraid, I think that's a fair POV.
    #20
  22. Noddy786
    Offline

    Noddy786 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 2, 2013]
    fair point mate i totally understand...not a problem...where are you based? if i cant get any joy with the coding would it be possible for me to come down to you? im sure it must be something small he's missing...any suggestions?
    #21
  23. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,321
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Jul 2, 2013]
    You are not allowed to link or post up to counterfeit products, remove it or it will be removed!!
    #22
  24. Noddy786
    Offline

    Noddy786 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 2, 2013]
    just got back to me and its still not having it...hes saying possibly my main control module isnt compatible? although i did do the check by taking the headlight switch out and my lights did turn on... but my part no is 8E0 907 279 K can you confirm that this is highline?
    #23
  25. RMH1A4cab
    Offline

    RMH1A4cab I'm in Cruise control

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    15
    [Jul 2, 2013]

    Don't know why your lights came on but that number is for a lowline unit.
    #24
  26. Noddy786
    Offline

    Noddy786 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 2, 2013]
    Really?!? Tht probably explains it then! Is it much more work?
    #25
  27. Noddy786
    Offline

    Noddy786 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
  28. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,321
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Jul 2, 2013]
    The lights always come on auto when light switch is removed/disconnected, its a safety mechanism they have, so at least if its dark you have a way to see even if switch isn't working etc.
    #27
  29. RMH1A4cab
    Offline

    RMH1A4cab I'm in Cruise control

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    15
    [Jul 2, 2013]
    Really. It was A8tech who advised me to remove mine to check if I had hight/low line.
    #28
  30. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,321
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Jul 2, 2013]
    Well every car I've ever removed light switch from has turned them on, various chassis, maybe I've avoided specific modules just by pure luck, Jon knows his stuff & I don't like to question him at all tbh as he's usually correct lol, top bloke aswell one I respect highly.
    #29
  31. RMH1A4cab
    Offline

    RMH1A4cab I'm in Cruise control

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    15
    [Jul 2, 2013]
    He is a top chap, I'll just have to beat him with a stick next time I see him if he is wrong. :)
    #30
    NHN likes this.
  32. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,321
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Jul 2, 2013]
    May have to use that stick on me instead, although it may bounce of lmao.
    #31
  33. Noddy786
    Offline

    Noddy786 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 2, 2013]
    Loll electrician is saying it is a highline module aswell?! Confused lol but hes literally taken the whole thing apart nw to try to get to the bottom of it and discovered that pin 24 is actually EMPTY! Thers nothing ther for the wire to be connected to in the first place? So hes suggesting to change the module to 1 tht had light sensors installed?
    #32
  34. Noddy786
    Offline

    Noddy786 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
  35. DieselJake
    Offline

    DieselJake God Mode

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,552
    Likes Received:
    240
    [Jul 2, 2013]
    Interested in this myself, willing to travel within 150 miles of Birmingham if anyone can offer a decent price, pretty sure mine are high line, will pm around if nobody gets back.
    #34
  36. Gazthesparky
    Offline

    Gazthesparky Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    12
    [Jul 2, 2013]
    Sorry I didn't get back to you earlier Noddy789 been a very busy day at work and I've only just stopped

    Yes coding Is just literally just select the light sensor as you have found you have a low line module so the light sensor option is not available

    Swap the module over for high line module which will have a pin 24 and bobs your uncle you will have the feature
    #35
  37. Noddy786
    Offline

    Noddy786 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 2, 2013]
    No worries mate n thanks a lot for the help buddy...but wher on earth can i find one? Rang audi just to check n they said £274! And will any highline module work? Is it too difficult to do on a lowline? If so i thnk ill jus take defeat on this one n give up lol cars still at the garage but will need it for thursday so havnt got long.
    #36
  38. Gazthesparky
    Offline

    Gazthesparky Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    12
    [Jul 2, 2013]
    There is a relay kit available I think. someone has linked to it on a previous thread this uses the interior light and takes a feed from there to switch a relay this then switches the fog lights on I think .this method is not OEM

    Or replace the module to go the OEM route but as you discovered it can be very expensive
    Keep an eye on eBay they some times pop up
    #37
  39. Noddy786
    Offline

    Noddy786 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 2, 2013]
    Guess ill just have to hold tyt for now then lol...wat r the end letters for highline? Isit just f & n
    #38
  40. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,321
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Jul 2, 2013]
    Ping me a PM I can source a highline module & finish the job.
    #39
  41. Noddy786
    Offline

    Noddy786 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 2, 2013]
    Just did a quik search found quite a few on ebay for reasonable prices :)
    #40

Share This Page