1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Coding RNS-E

Discussion in 'VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum' started by AudiLeon, Apr 16, 2010.

  1. AudiLeon

    AudiLeon Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,004
    Likes Received:
    79
    Hi,
    I've got my rns-e in today, coded it to my car. It was coded to a A6.
    The navigation appears in the DIS, then if i turn off my ignition and back on. It doesn't show.
    If i got into navigation, and tell it to do a reset. It then works fine, till it turn off and restart.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. markyzs180

    markyzs180 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    1
    Eh? most of them you have to turn it off then on again to get it to display in the dis! are you saying its the other way round on yours?
     
  4. AudiLeon

    AudiLeon Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,004
    Likes Received:
    79
    I'm saying when i reset the unit using vagcom, it works with my dis. But when i turn off my ignition and take out my keys. When i put my keys back in and turn on the ignition, it no longer shows in my dis.
     
  5. markyzs180

    markyzs180 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    1
    yep, thats the norm for retro fit mate. just turn it off and back on again and it will magically reappear!! I was thinking of coding mine to not power on with the ignition so you have to manually turn it on when you start the car so it will display straight away.....
     
  6. AudiLeon

    AudiLeon Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,004
    Likes Received:
    79
    Ah thats good then! Cheers bud.
    Next question then.
    I can't get my cd changer to work...

    I've coded it to accept the cd changer, but it won't let me select the cds. I have a cd changer i beleive is supported.
     
  7. markyzs180

    markyzs180 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    1
    ca't help on this one buddy...never had one in mine just used the sd slots...someone will be in with an answer soon though...
     
  8. AudiLeon

    AudiLeon Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,004
    Likes Received:
    79
    You've done plenty, cheers buddy.
     

Share This Page