1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Coding RNS-E

Discussion in 'VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum' started by BlackQuat, Apr 16, 2010.

  1. BlackQuat
    Offline

    BlackQuat Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,803
    Likes Received:
    44
    [Apr 16, 2010]
    Hi,
    I've got my rns-e in today, coded it to my car. It was coded to a A6.
    The navigation appears in the DIS, then if i turn off my ignition and back on. It doesn't show.
    If i got into navigation, and tell it to do a reset. It then works fine, till it turn off and restart.

    Any ideas?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 19, 2014]

  3. markyzs180
    Offline

    markyzs180 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Apr 16, 2010]
    Eh? most of them you have to turn it off then on again to get it to display in the dis! are you saying its the other way round on yours?
    #2
  4. BlackQuat
    Offline

    BlackQuat Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,803
    Likes Received:
    44
    [Apr 16, 2010]
    I'm saying when i reset the unit using vagcom, it works with my dis. But when i turn off my ignition and take out my keys. When i put my keys back in and turn on the ignition, it no longer shows in my dis.
    #3
  5. markyzs180
    Offline

    markyzs180 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Apr 16, 2010]
    yep, thats the norm for retro fit mate. just turn it off and back on again and it will magically reappear!! I was thinking of coding mine to not power on with the ignition so you have to manually turn it on when you start the car so it will display straight away.....
    #4
  6. BlackQuat
    Offline

    BlackQuat Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,803
    Likes Received:
    44
    [Apr 16, 2010]
    Ah thats good then! Cheers bud.
    Next question then.
    I can't get my cd changer to work...

    I've coded it to accept the cd changer, but it won't let me select the cds. I have a cd changer i beleive is supported.
    #5
  7. markyzs180
    Offline

    markyzs180 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Apr 16, 2010]
    ca't help on this one buddy...never had one in mine just used the sd slots...someone will be in with an answer soon though...
    #6
  8. BlackQuat
    Offline

    BlackQuat Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,803
    Likes Received:
    44
    [Apr 16, 2010]
    You've done plenty, cheers buddy.
    #7

Share This Page