1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Coding ECU

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by Mickeybhoy67, Nov 1, 2008.

  1. Mickeybhoy67
    Offline

    Mickeybhoy67 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Nov 1, 2008]
    Just bought a new ecu from Vag Parts. Does anyone know if it will need coded to my car or will it just be a case of pluging it in and it will work fine.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 26, 2014]

  3. Morgan-VAGCHECK
    Offline

    Morgan-VAGCHECK Foot to the floor

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Nov 1, 2008]
    Hi,

    I have no idea what variant your A3 is but...

    Generally speaking you would need to clone the serial eeprom contents (VIN, immobiliser etc) from the old ECU to the new.. or get the dealer to code it.

    Cheers
    Morgan
    #2
  4. Mickeybhoy67
    Offline

    Mickeybhoy67 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Nov 1, 2008]
    My car is an A3 Sport '98. Will the car start though so that I can drive the car to audi?
    #3
  5. Broken Byzan
    Offline

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,672
    Likes Received:
    296
    [Nov 1, 2008]
    I doubt it will start without you coding it to the Immo.
    You will at least need to plug it in and tell the immo its a new ecu using vagcom or similar just to get the car moving
    #4

Share This Page