1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Climate Unit

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by edition, Apr 17, 2009.

  1. edition
    Offline

    edition Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 17, 2009]
    Hi,

    Thought some of you might be interested in this.


    When i fitted sat nav. i had to do a single to double din conv. and instead of doing what most people do i got a double din climate unit instead of cutting the single din one down.


    When I got the Sat. Nav. Vagcom'd (cheers S3JOHN) we noticed that there was an error somewhere with a heater motor. Now when i did this is was winter and the heater and everything seemed fine so i thought I would leave it.


    Today I tried to put the air-con on and heat to LOW, now i got alot of noise (like the fan working hard) but nothing coming out of the vents (like the motor had blocked off the outlets). When i clicked econ the air came through.


    Got home and tried the old unit and everything worked.....


    Instead of cutting the old unit to size i thought i would take the front off the new unit and put it on the old unit. They split in half so i put the front of the double din unit on the single din back. Plugged it back in teh car and nothing (not lights or anything lol)


    In the end i took in to bits more and put all the gubbins in the double din unit and hey presto it works!!!!!


    Bit of a pointless post but thought i would let people know there might be a issue with just simply putting a different unit in there car.... (although maybe my new unit was faulty....)

    Cheers,
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 23, 2014]

  3. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,321
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Apr 17, 2009]
    Yeah same principle as the concert head unit had ages ago on my S3, also found out on a climate last year by swapping fronts/backs didnt work so did as you did & swapped insides over cause my DD was german & it didnt have the auto both side switching, lucky internals were same, guess they match up the front pcb with rear via coded chips.
    #2
  4. edition
    Offline

    edition Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 17, 2009]
    Yeah the chips inside the units were different..... I'm guessing thats why it had its querks when linked to my car.....


    Nice when things work out though!!!

    Didn't know if i had damaged both bits when i put half and half in the car and it didn't work!
    #3
  5. tdisportuk
    Offline

    tdisportuk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 17, 2009]
    just out of interest
    i will be doing the conversion soon single to double,

    in what way do you have to trim the climate control unit down?

    thx
    #4
  6. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,321
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Apr 17, 2009]
    Cut it in half, then it'll fit :undwech:
    #5
  7. EvolutionV
    Offline

    EvolutionV Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 17, 2009]
    :lmfao:
    #6
  8. tdisportuk
    Offline

    tdisportuk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 18, 2009]
    lol anyone else?
    #7
  9. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,321
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Apr 18, 2009]
    Yeah, just trims the sides down mate thats all, of course at a slight angle.

    Sorry couldnt resist, lol
    #8

Share This Page