1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

chipped-uk ST-3 group buy

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Lex, Feb 10, 2009.

  1. AndymacA4
    Offline

    AndymacA4 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got it work on XP though!

    Now, what are the options available?

    I don;t know what to ask for from ChippedUk as tothe maps I wants

    Anyone know what is the usually available list of options?

    ta


    Andy
  2. martyboy
    Offline

    martyboy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    19
    economy, fast road, and track day, i am lead to believe!
    mine arrived today, just waiting on economy and fast road maps to be emailed back to me!!! :yahoo:
  3. biggiep
    Offline

    biggiep Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Andy I managed to get it to work on my 64bit ultimate machine by setting the compatibility to XP

    My XP machine did it all quicker tho haha!

    I Think they have economy, fast road, race and track or something like that
  4. martyboy
    Offline

    martyboy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    19
    did anyone else recieve the message box 'confirmary error', when finished uploading each of their new maps to the st3? and if so, did the maps still work ok once uploaded to their car?
  5. AndymacA4
    Offline

    AndymacA4 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got it working now, I had a chat with the chaps at the technical department of chipped UK.

    I was told that most people go for economy and fast road. However they also suggested a high torque map and a race map. I assume then the follow list is about right.

    economy = less power, less boost so less fuel used.
    high torque = earlier boost levels to give higher mid range shove, which then drops down to pretty much stock top end. (A guess)
    Fast road = Ups the boost for more power and torque with no risk of ECU errors due to overboosting
    Race = Ultimate high output map, highest power gains, but a risk of logging an error due to higher boost levels.

    Again, this is based on assumption and accumulated posts here and elsewhere.

    My car wasn't listed as an 8E engine choice, so I selected the 150bhp version of the 8D. Will be uploading it to me car in the morning and we'll see how it goes.

    I went for the high torque and the fast road maps.
  6. martyboy
    Offline

    martyboy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    19
    anyone, nobody???
  7. AndymacA4
    Offline

    AndymacA4 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope, I got no error messages at all.

    The only weird thing I expereinced was a glitch with the ST-3 screen when it first hooked up to my car.

    The whole display went like a black on white checkerboard look, then it went blank. unplugged it and plugged it in again and it was fine.

    Other than that, no problems.

    On a different note, I have been running my high torque map for a whole day. The power increas in the mid range is pretty noticeable. It revs harder and the sound of the turbo is noticeably louder. Fuel economy is also noticeably lower.

    I went on a very familiar trip yesterday morning. I have previously noticed that the whole trip, some 15 miles round trip usually gets an average consumption of about 34mpg. Yesterday the same trip with no real changes in speed, but maybe a little more acceleration saw that average droip to 28mpg. Thats a big old drop!

    Probably down to the extra power being 'explored'

    Will be trying fast road today! Hooray.
  8. biggiep
    Offline

    biggiep Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    fast road is the winner because it puts the power really where you need it i.e. when you boot it not for the more sedate bits
  9. Bingo27
    Offline

    Bingo27 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    has anyone here used the ST-3 on a 170 DPF? a potential price of £299 all in makes this a very attractive option. I'm sure we could get another 10 buyers together.
  10. martyboy
    Offline

    martyboy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    19
    my st3 still aint working!!! :mad::mad::mad:
    sent them the log from the unit, as asked, still waiting for a response! :mad:
  11. AndymacA4
    Offline

    AndymacA4 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have running the fast road map since Sunday, it is much punchier. The fast road is a little too much for every day use. It was raining heavily today here, and the extra power meant the front wheels were spinning in 1st and 2nd gears. This was with only modest throttle openings. It now gets to 1800rpm and the boost gathers so rapidly it is hard to modulate easily. I'm going to stick to it for a bit, but I think I'll then use the original map over the winter months, the high torque most of the time, and the fast road just for fun.

    It takes about 4 minutes to re-map the car from one map to another.

    I have found that while the car is taking the new map, the engine cooling fan is on full speed. It turns off afterwards and works fine, just thought it was a bit odd!
  12. kaz219
    Offline

    kaz219 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,806
    Likes Received:
    2
    Need better tyres mate - my conti sport 3s have been awesome - give me so much confidence in the wet!

    I can get "quick" starts with modest acceleration in the wet with being light on the throttle in first and up to 4k rpm and booting it in second with a bit of spin but with the traction control off, you can control it!

    In saying that, i avoid first gear boots even in the dry - too much strain on components and it does wheel spin...

    Mines stays on fast road all the time and only used Race for a brief drive! Economys still gathering more and more dust lol
  13. diarmuid
    Offline

    diarmuid Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I've got the same problem as you Marty Boy. I've sne the log but heard nothing back yet. How did you get on?
  14. martyboy
    Offline

    martyboy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    19
    still waiting to hear back, their after sales service leaves a lot to be desired!!!

    i can do everything with my st3, read original, identify ecu etc... but when i try to upload new maps to car, i get a failure to communicate with ecu!!!
    :mad:
  15. diarmuid
    Offline

    diarmuid Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    exactly the same problem myself. I was a bit worried when it first happened as I thought the map was completely wiped. However, all was well. Apparently they've contacted the developer who is trying come up with a fix. it seems strange that it appears to be only the two of us who're affected.
    Hopefully they'll get it rectified soon
  16. martyboy
    Offline

    martyboy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    19
    yes very strange!!! although i am beginning to lose hope, my fingers are still crossed!!!
    what is your car and the year if you dont mind?
  17. diarmuid
    Offline

    diarmuid Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Audi A4 2.0tdi 2006
    They've sent a new file so I'll try that
  18. A_C4mby
    Offline

    A_C4mby Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm still waiting for my maps!

    I've still waiting for them to phone me back! (x3)

    Not happy
  19. martyboy
    Offline

    martyboy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    19
    they sent me new software for the unit last week, but it still didnt work!
  20. martyboy
    Offline

    martyboy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    19
    ergh!!! i would well be on the phone to them, never mind waiting for them to call you! phone and ask to be put through to their 'technical department'
  21. martyboy
    Offline

    martyboy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    19
    how did you get on with your new file?
    ive just spoken with chippeduk,(again!), and they reckon the reason i cant upload my new maps is because my cars had a trial version of revo or something similar uploaded to it in the past! ive only had the car 6 weeks, so must have been previous owner!
  22. diarmuid
    Offline

    diarmuid Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    I haven't done it yet as apparently
    I must re install and download the original for the 3rd time. I haven't got around to it yet as been up the walls.
    I'll download tomorrow and hopefully get the new maps monday.
    I'm almost 100% sure the previous owner never had a revo so they better not try that excuse with me.
  23. A_C4mby
    Offline

    A_C4mby Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is ****!!!

    I eventually got in contact with ChippedUK.

    Apparently they never received my original maps (from 2 different email accounts!).

    I then got the maps within 15 mins.

    Then got the 'Confirmory Error 3'.

    They sent me a new ST3 applicaiton, apparently virus scanning software causes this (does that mean no one else has McAfee?).

    The new version of ST3 got rid of the Error 3, but now I get 'Master Error 2', none of the maps get saved on the ST3 unit.

    I'm going to take the unit down to them and get a refund.
  24. AndymacA4
    Offline

    AndymacA4 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    I realise it is no consolation, but when I called the technical department at Chipped UK to seek advice about which maps to ask for, they were very efficient. I guess it is a bit like phoning any IT tech support place. They try and work it out, but often can't straight away.

    I'd suggest you request a time at which you can call them back, ask for the name of the person who will be dealing with the problem, and ask for a direct dial number. Then you are more likely to get through to the right person who is looking at the problem, and you are more likely to find they have the solution as they have a time scale to work to. You say you will call at 4pm. They should have an answer either way at 4pm. If they are unable to solve the problem, as for a return address to return the item, and try a different retailer. Remember, it is your money, and if the firm can't fix the problem in a timely fashion, walk away with your money.
  25. Paul_c
    Offline

    Paul_c Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm thinking i've missed the boat on this one!! :haudrauf:

    Anybody else left that might fancy an ST3?
  26. a_sagad
    Offline

    a_sagad Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm interested mate.
  27. cyanescent
    Offline

    cyanescent Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    well.. I'm interested too - couldn't jump in the first time round as I needed to see what the insurance would be first... Contacted them last week and they said that if we get together another 10, then they'll offer the same deal.. but only for 10 or more...

    If you want to try get together another offer, it's probably better starting a new thread! If you do, then count me in :)
  28. Paul_c
    Offline

    Paul_c Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good stuff guy's!!
    I'm in talks with a guy from the MKIV's forum to see if we can join forces again. :idea:

    They have four already! :eyebrows:
  29. diarmuid
    Offline

    diarmuid Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just tried it again tonight and the same error is occuring. Getting a bit sick of it now and I think I'll try to get a refund if they can't offer a fix soon. Did you get the same error as me i.e. maps load up fine but when you try flash the ECU you get "error communicating with the ECU 01 01". Everything else works fine it's just the upload is the problem for me
  30. Paul_c
    Offline

    Paul_c Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Another ST3 Group Buy has been set up- Please follow this link for more info and to join...
    http://audi-sport.net/vb/showthread.php?p=708672#post708672

    :o.k:

  31. martyboy
    Offline

    martyboy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    19
    ***UPDATE***

    I was just about to send my st3 back to chippeduk, when i thought i would give it one last go, and guess what it, worked! :yahoo:

    now i dont know if this is the reason, but thought it might be of use to someone, the only thing i can think off since i got the st3 that has changed, is when i had a scan with vag-com done, regarding my AC system, and after the scan, we cleared all recorded fault codes!!! :think:

    so now i have fast-road map loaded and it is excellent, still seems to be getting faster every time i drive it???

    one question to all you guys who have used the st3, when uploading your map to your ECU, get the prompt, something like, ' clear counters?'
    what does this mean, and who did and who didnt clear them, and what difference does this make?
    cheers!
  32. cyanescent
    Offline

    cyanescent Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    not entirely sure, but I suspect that the 'clear counters' message is a reference to the fact that each time you write to the ecu, it records that the ecu has been written to. clear counters resets this to 1 I'd guess...
  33. martyboy
    Offline

    martyboy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    19
    cheers,
    but can anyone clarify this,
    or who did what when prompted at this stage?
    :confused:
  34. PiloTT
    Offline

    PiloTT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did not set it to zero as it may not have been zero before I flashed it. I used the other option which I assumed set the counter to the number it was before the flash. Audi would still be able to tell that it had been flashed though because athough the number of flashes may not change but the date of the last flash is also shown, and ,as far as I know, this cannot be changed back to the original date. I might be wrong though.
  35. ferris
    Offline

    ferris Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is the difference (if any) between this and the Bluefin remap from Superchips??

Share This Page