1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Chip location in ECU

Discussion in 'Tuning' started by Broken Byzan, Sep 26, 2004.

  1. Broken Byzan
    Online

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,597
    Likes Received:
    274
    [Sep 26, 2004]
    Hi, i only have a NA 1.8, but was curious that if i were to chip it, which chip do i replace?? I have an option of recieving a chip and socket, but having peeked into my ECU io see that there are 2 chips that meet the criteria . /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/confused.gif

    Any help or comments please.

    Unless i can run a used ECU perhaps, or will that upset my imobilisor??
    /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/beerchug.gif
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 20, 2014]

  3. Broken Byzan
    Online

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,597
    Likes Received:
    274
    [Sep 26, 2004]
    I forgot , its a 1998 A4 Se 1.8 NON turbo

    Ta /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/blush.gif
    #2
  4. Broken Byzan
    Online

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,597
    Likes Received:
    274
    [Sep 26, 2004]
    i know its one of the top two square chips, which one?? If only it was already socketed,lol
    #3

Share This Page