1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Channel 5 not on freeview?

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by motorbikez, Feb 15, 2008.

  1. motorbikez
    Offline

    motorbikez Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,043
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can any TV buffs tell me why channel 5 isn't on freeview anymore has it got anything to do with Cumbria being 1st area in the country to have analogue signals switched off.I can get 5 on terrestial/analogue but picture is ****.The only part of Cumbria that has gone fully digital is Whitehaven area in west cumbria + 20 miles roundabout there.
    #1
  2. marriedblonde
    Offline

    marriedblonde Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    4,371
    Likes Received:
    3
    I get it on my freeview box...
    #2
  3. jojo
    Offline

    jojo S3 Drift King! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    25,972
    Likes Received:
    1,576
    I have it on mine also....
    #3
  4. james0808
    Offline

    james0808 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,548
    Likes Received:
    3
    Me too.
    #4
  5. fingermouse
    Offline

    fingermouse thats me

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,771
    Likes Received:
    12
    I have it on all 3 ........... so dunno try a rescan there may have been a problem when you scanned it ???? Antenna signal ????
    #5
  6. Randomjim
    Offline

    Randomjim Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,752
    Likes Received:
    3
    It doesn't come after channel 4 on mine, it's quite a way down the menu.
    #6
  7. motorbikez
    Offline

    motorbikez Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,043
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks guys I guess I'll try to rescan channel 5 in, it was there until 2 weeks ago I just wondered if it had been dropped from freeview.
    #7
  8. FactionOne
    Offline

    FactionOne Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    3,147
    Likes Received:
    102
    There are a load of weird things happening in Cumbria due to the digital switchover so as above it might be worth a re-scan.

    I've been on a training course about TV stuff all week due to new job and there were only groans when Cumbria was mentioned.

    Apparently channels hopping around right left and centre in the map is going to be the norm for a while...

    Regards,

    Rob.
    #8
  9. Onlyme
    Offline

    Onlyme Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do a default setting on your box that way it gets rid of duplicate channels ect
    #9
  10. motorbikez
    Offline

    motorbikez Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,043
    Likes Received:
    0
    TV has built in freeview and as some of members suggested I rescanned channel set up and lo and behold channel 5 reappeared on DVB service.

    Cheers for help guys.
    #10
  11. jojo
    Offline

    jojo S3 Drift King! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    25,972
    Likes Received:
    1,576

    Excellent!, you can now go back to watching Neighbours now. :rockwoot:
    #11
  12. Just Plain Old
    Offline

    Just Plain Old Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    6
    On a similar subject, I've just bought a TV that has freeview, but no channels are detected. Could this be because the standard ariel picture is ****?

    Is there anything on freeview that isn't on sky anyway??

    Thanks
    #12
  13. motorbikez
    Offline

    motorbikez Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,043
    Likes Received:
    0
    It could be before you go to expense of new roof aerial try an indoor job I got one for kids room and freeview thats integrated into TV works fine.

    Second point I haven't got sky and would never get it after I stayed off work one day waiting for sky fitters to arrive.Was a nightmare to get through to their helpline and after waiting 30 mins listening to some **** music spoke to someone who said can you hold a minute, 10 mins later I put the phone down and immediatly cancelled my DDI over the internet.A week later a letter arrives saying your DDI has failed and we are going to bill you £4 per month until it is up and running again.

    So I wrote to them to state they had broken their contract with me and that was another problem very difficult to find a physical address to write to.SKY NO THANK YOU.
    #13
  14. Onlyme
    Offline

    Onlyme Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    JPO whats your normal tv picture like with an ariel if its really really bad then your going to struggle, I can get all the channels apart from channel 5 on analogue but get all the channels when on freeview. If all your analogue pictures are naff then you may need ariel upgrade before going down that route though try the freeview website they have a postcode checker and it will tell you if you can get the service
    #14
  15. Just Plain Old
    Offline

    Just Plain Old Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thanks you two. I think it is probably a crappy signal issue, but as we use sky I've not bothered about it.

    Motorbikez, I know what you mean, Sky make even BT customer services look like a shining beacon of efficiency by comparison.......!!
    #15
  16. Turbo Lag FTW
    Offline

    Turbo Lag FTW Hate those none insured you know who types

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its **** on mine too mate, it appears to be a signal issue, says its full on mine but all i get is a black screen. Comes on when signal is ****. Same ol chan 5 tho, never wants to come on the tele lol
    #16
  17. FactionOne
    Offline

    FactionOne Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    3,147
    Likes Received:
    102
    The Freeview website, as Onlyme says, does have a postcode checker, but if you're looking for something a little more in-depth (/geeky) to help you decide on the liklihood of you getting freeview, and/or where to place and point antennas etc. the following is useful:

    http://www.wolfbane.com/cgi-bin/tvd.exe?

    There's quite a lot of useful general info here too:

    http://www.frequencycast.co.uk/freeview.html

    Regards,

    Rob
    #17
  18. jojo
    Offline

    jojo S3 Drift King! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    25,972
    Likes Received:
    1,576
    This was happening to mine, needed to fit a new attena up to get a clear picture, as the old one was clearly not upto the job, the guy even tried to sell me a signal booster to increase channel selection, any truth into this?
    #18
  19. Nickynibbles
    Offline

    Nickynibbles Damn it where's 7th gear when you need it?!

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    2
    Im thinking of having an aerial upgrade at the moment. I bought a Sony tv with freeview before crimbo which picks up signal without any bother, but the Sony dvd recorder which also has built in freeview I bought at the same time just dosent have as good a reception! Pain in the butt when you've recorded something and it keeps jumping or freezing!!
    #19
  20. Onlyme
    Offline

    Onlyme Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    nicky nibbles that will most prob be down to the signal being too weak to power two freeview devices a signal boost might cure the problem.

    JoJo regarding your issue I would say that bloke was pulling a fast one.

    Usually on a freeview box go into settings and look for system info this should then give you an option to check your signal strength, try checking on channel 5 as thats usually a weak signal anyway, I have 60% signal strength and 100% quality recieving from bluebell hill in Kent. I have enough strength there to loop out of my top freeview box into my second box underneath ( Humax PVR's ) I have though added a signal booster coming in so that the second box works.

    For good advice try digital spy web site freeview section
    #20
  21. jojo
    Offline

    jojo S3 Drift King! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    25,972
    Likes Received:
    1,576
    Yes, that's what I thought, so I just went for a new antenna and it did the trick of giving me a clear pic for the main channels.
    #21
  22. Nickynibbles
    Offline

    Nickynibbles Damn it where's 7th gear when you need it?!

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hadnt thought about using a signal booster on in, would my old booster I used to use for analogue reception do the job or is there a special kind of digital signal booster out there then?
    #22
  23. FactionOne
    Offline

    FactionOne Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    3,147
    Likes Received:
    102
    Its a lovely marketing stunt that makes any antenna equipment (including boosters) designed for DVB-T.

    Any antenna that works for analogue is fine for DVB-T; within reason. You need to check the channel groups that a particular transmitter broadcasts on and compare it to your aerial's specifications. Most aerials will perform better in some channel groups (blocks of frequencies) than others; this is of course less of a consideration in strong signal areas.

    The link to
    http://www.wolfbane.com/cgi-bin/tvd.exe? is really useful - it'll tell you which transmitter(s) are nearest to you, their location, height, output power and other specifications which might help decide which one to use, where to site and point your antenna, and also which channel groups you'll need to be optimised for.

    Anyway, as regards Nickynibbles' enquiry - your old booster will be fine - but it'll only be useful if your issues are because of signal splitting. If it's just weak there's a good chance a booster will just amplify the cr*p too, resulting in little improvement if any.

    Regards,

    Rob.
    #23
  24. jojo
    Offline

    jojo S3 Drift King! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    25,972
    Likes Received:
    1,576

    That's the word they used Rob, channel groups, the chap was trying to sell me some kind of booster to get the rest of the channels, due to my location being the bottom of a ditch, then he blurted out all the extra channels I would get, but I refused as they was of no interest to me lol.
    #24
  25. Nickynibbles
    Offline

    Nickynibbles Damn it where's 7th gear when you need it?!

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    2
    Cheers Rob, i'll try & dig out the booster tonight & see how i get on. I have pretty good analogue reception (I can actually get a just about watchable ch5!!) so hopefully im just getting a signal split as you say
    #25

Share This Page