1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

changing the stereo

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by bigblokey0, Jul 6, 2006.

  1. bigblokey0
    Offline

    bigblokey0 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Jul 6, 2006]
    ive got an alpine dvd head unit im trying to connect up however when i remove the standard stereo and fit the new one it leaves spaces either side so do i need a facia or something?

    also do i need to buy some sort of connectors so it plugs straight in ?

    also where can i wire the battery leads thru the main bulkhead is there a gromit around near the battery?

    thanks in advance
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 22, 2014]

  3. necroeire
    Offline

    necroeire Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,008
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 6, 2006]
    This is one for the great AndyMac
    #2
  4. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    31
    [Jul 6, 2006]
    Yes you need a fascia surround, RCA or speaker input lead connector (either Bose or non Bose depending on your OEM setup), antenna amp and you'll also need to modify the ISO power plug if it has a switched live as this needs to be swapped with perm live. If there is no switched live then either wire one in from the fusebox or connect it to the perm live and remember to turn it off when leaving the car.
    All the bits are available from caraudiodirect.co.uk or your local ICE shop.
    Unless you also installing amps you don't need a seperate power line to the battery. If it is just to power the DVD unit then you can use the existing wiring up to 5amp draw, or wire it to the fusebox.
    #3
  5. bigblokey0
    Offline

    bigblokey0 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Jul 6, 2006]
    i am installing an amp as well so i need a battery feed but do i not need to wire the stereo to the battery anywayz as my other alpine had to be
    #4
  6. bluetybo
    Offline

    bluetybo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 7, 2006]
    I just put some pics of my install on my website, I just don't want to do it all again here. http://members.sounddomain.com/bluetybo

    I also istalled a LCD HU I just cant figure out where to wire the E brake wire too so i can view dvd's.
    #5
  7. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    31
    [Jul 8, 2006]
    Not unless it's drawing 30 amps or more, plenty of options behind the fusebox.
    Not sure how you get through the bulkhead on an A6.
    The easiest way on an A4 is through the ECU box, straight into the footwell.
    A3 is underneath the splash guard under the wipers near the passenger wing/pollen filter.
    #6

Share This Page