1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Changing the head lining to black also will it require coding?

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by TAPNET, Aug 7, 2011.

  1. TAPNET
    Offline

    TAPNET Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Aug 7, 2011]
    Right guys I'm finally doing my first mod and changing over to a s-line black headlining. I got all the parts lights/sun visors everything for £50 collected! but I've noticed something different there's a light under the sun visors so would mine have those wires or will i need to do some wiring to get them working if so what wires will I need? also guessing it will need to be coded in VCDS if so any idea where?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Nov 20, 2014]

  3. audicruiser
    Offline

    audicruiser Audi Heaven

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    46
    [Aug 7, 2011]
    What model have you got ? Standard, SE or Sport?
    #2
  4. TAPNET
    Offline

    TAPNET Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Aug 10, 2011]
    Its a sport sorry
    #3
  5. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,467
    Likes Received:
    1,261
    [Aug 11, 2011]
    Audi do prewire somethings even if not fitted at facory, but tbh mate you will only know when you either remove the existing visors & have a look with torch or when lining is out for new one.
    #4
  6. Jord
    Offline

    Jord Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Aug 11, 2011]
    I've just done all my headliner all to black, the vanity lights are not wired in and neither are the switches for the mirror cover, I've just left mine, it's to much hassle to wire up, ha
    #5
  7. TAPNET
    Offline

    TAPNET Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Aug 11, 2011]
    Thanks for the heads up I am new to these cars so its all one big learning curve
    #6
  8. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Aug 11, 2011]
    Yup, basically if its not fitted from factory there will no wiring for it with an Audi!
    #7
  9. TAPNET
    Offline

    TAPNET Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Aug 14, 2011]
    Just an update after browsing forums i found that the visors have microswitches so i've made the wiring diagram

    [​IMG]
    I will get my 12v from fuse box using one of these (I don't want to splice anything)

    Add a circuit

    I could use the same slot as the other interior lights or is this going to piss things off?
    #8

Share This Page