1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Changing instrument cluster (clocks)

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by f13ldy, May 12, 2005.

  1. f13ldy
    Offline

    f13ldy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 12, 2005]
    I think I've got a dodgy solder joint on my current cluster.The cluster is completely dead when the car is cold, but once the cabin warms up it pops into life. Nobody seems to be interested in repairing it (I rang around). So I think the simplest thing to do is replace the cluster. I've found a scrappie who has one in stock.

    Can someone tell me what the procedure is for changing over the clusters. Is it a simlpe case of unplugging the old and popping in the new one, or are their immobiliser issues to deal with?

    Cheers
    Carlos
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Nov 26, 2014]

  3. bampy
    Offline

    bampy Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 12, 2005]
    Do a search on the threads on this forum, there was a guy putting the chrome rings around his clocks. Looked the dogs b*llocks, I think it described how to remove and replace the instrument cluster.

    If you are putting in the replacement cluster I would definately have a go at the chrome rings, will be well worth the effort.
    #2
  4. bampy
    Offline

    bampy Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 12, 2005]
    Do a search on the threads on this forum, there was a guy putting chrome rings around his clocks and it looked the dogs b*llocks. I'm sure he described how to remove and replace the instrument cluster.

    If I was replacing the cluster I would do the rings.
    #3
  5. necroeire
    Offline

    necroeire Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,008
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 12, 2005]
    How old is your car? I had mine changed out under warranty. My car was just under 2 years old when I had it done.

    Can you try to solder the piece yourslef if you know where it is? I also saw some of these on ebay before.

    Markb chromed the rings on his dials. Do a search for it, wasn't that long ago.
    #4
  6. HTC
    Offline

    HTC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 12, 2005]
    Unfortunately you cannot just swap the clusters over. The immobiliser is located within the cluster.

    The process of physically swapping the unit is simple, but it is coded (matched) to the ECU and key fob.

    You would need to swap out the unit and then get the car to an audi dealer to perform the adaption process.

    Either that or, take the car with the new unit and ask them to perform the whole task.

    The DIYer used to be able to perform the adaption process with VAG-COM. Audi used to let owners know the secret key code (SKC) for these units, but recently VAG seems to have tightened up its security and now no longer give them out.
    #5
  7. f13ldy
    Offline

    f13ldy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 12, 2005]
    Thanks for the advice guys, its actually a 2001 Tdi Sport PD130. Looking through the forum it looks like I'm not the only one who has had problems with the cluster..

    I actually opened mine up to have a look and have found that the cluster is made in Italy by Magnetti Marelli.... so it all makes sense now /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/bang.gif

    Carlos
    #6

Share This Page