1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Changing from kilometres to mph

Discussion in 'New A3/S3 (8V Chassis)' started by Ruthus_1, Jun 20, 2013.

  1. Ruthus_1
    Offline

    Ruthus_1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    46
    [Jun 20, 2013]
    Please help me as my car is in kilometres instead of miles and I can't work it out or find in the book how to change it!

    I could go to the dealer but don't want to look like a dizzy blonde! Lol!

    please help!
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 20, 2014]

  3. mjcourtney
    Offline

    mjcourtney Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    240
    [Jun 20, 2013]
    Press menu, then top right button for 'setup MMI'. You can then scroll down to units and change to mph. Took me ages to find too :)
    #2
  4. Ruthus_1
    Offline

    Ruthus_1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    46
    [Jun 20, 2013]
    Thanks was getting worried it couldn't be done and it had been set up wrong from factory lol!
    #3
  5. Ruthus_1
    Offline

    Ruthus_1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    46
    [Jun 20, 2013]
    Jesus wish I'd not bothered been averaging 19mpg! Scary lol
    #4
  6. number3
    Offline

    number3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    27
    [Jun 20, 2013]
    My dads digital speedo in his vw has always been in kilometres and I've never been able to work out how to change that !!!!
    #5
  7. Ruthus_1
    Offline

    Ruthus_1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    46
    [Jun 20, 2013]
    Well tell him not to bother I nearly passed out! Worse than are focus rs lol!
    #6
  8. number3
    Offline

    number3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    27
    [Jun 20, 2013]
    It will get better :)
    #7
  9. Snake Pliskin
    Offline

    Snake Pliskin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    563
    [Jun 20, 2013]


    You can't in change to mph in the VW - to do with no kmh on the speedo !
    #8
  10. @udi A3
    Offline

    @udi A3 Site Sponsor Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,766
    Likes Received:
    175
    [Jun 20, 2013]
    european laws or something, all cars need to display KMPH
    #9
  11. Ruthus_1
    Offline

    Ruthus_1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    46
    [Jun 20, 2013]
    yeah my polo was the same!

    just done a motorway run and got 52mpg average so a much happier girl now lol!
    #10
  12. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Jun 21, 2013]
    You can change the dis to mph on the new golfs that only show mph on dials & kmh in dis, with some vcds trickery involving setting the cluster to rest of world, doing a dis reset & then enabling something in the dis, cant remember of the top of my head, but it has been done to a clients friends car when I was on a job.
    #11

Share This Page