1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Changing from kilometres to mph

Discussion in 'New A3/S3 (8V Chassis)' started by Ruthus_1, Jun 20, 2013.

  1. Ruthus_1

    Ruthus_1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    46
    Please help me as my car is in kilometres instead of miles and I can't work it out or find in the book how to change it!

    I could go to the dealer but don't want to look like a dizzy blonde! Lol!

    please help!
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. mjcourtney

    mjcourtney Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    375
    Press menu, then top right button for 'setup MMI'. You can then scroll down to units and change to mph. Took me ages to find too :)
     
  4. Ruthus_1

    Ruthus_1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    46
    Thanks was getting worried it couldn't be done and it had been set up wrong from factory lol!
     
  5. Ruthus_1

    Ruthus_1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    46
    Jesus wish I'd not bothered been averaging 19mpg! Scary lol
     
  6. number3

    number3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    27
    My dads digital speedo in his vw has always been in kilometres and I've never been able to work out how to change that !!!!
     
  7. Ruthus_1

    Ruthus_1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    46
    Well tell him not to bother I nearly passed out! Worse than are focus rs lol!
     
  8. number3

    number3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    27
    It will get better :)
     
  9. Snake Pliskin

    Snake Pliskin Well-Known Member
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,111
    Likes Received:
    683


    You can't in change to mph in the VW - to do with no kmh on the speedo !
     
  10. @udi A3

    @udi A3 Site Sponsor
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,774
    Likes Received:
    175
    european laws or something, all cars need to display KMPH
     
  11. Ruthus_1

    Ruthus_1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    46
    yeah my polo was the same!

    just done a motorway run and got 52mpg average so a much happier girl now lol!
     
  12. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,051
    Likes Received:
    1,396
    You can change the dis to mph on the new golfs that only show mph on dials & kmh in dis, with some vcds trickery involving setting the cluster to rest of world, doing a dis reset & then enabling something in the dis, cant remember of the top of my head, but it has been done to a clients friends car when I was on a job.
     

Share This Page