1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cd error 3 on symphony II head unit??

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by jediknight, Dec 9, 2004.

  1. jediknight
    Offline

    jediknight Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    1
    just picked up my new s3 and was listening to some cds. all was well untill i changed the cd and it jammed or something.. and then said 'error 3'

    now the cd player wont do anything.. wont eject, swap cds, play...nothing.. just comes back to saying error 3 after about 20 seconds! /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/froggie_red.gif /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/froggie_red.gif

    help
    #1
  2. richy
    Offline

    richy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    892
    Likes Received:
    0
    this means the cd is upside down..

    but i dont think your that stuipid.

    and it also means that the head unit now needs a new laser if this happens all the time...

    sorry fella....
    #2
  3. jediknight
    Offline

    jediknight Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    1
    cd isnt upsidedown as it was playing fine.. i then selected a different cd and then went back to number 1 again and it all froze.

    i reckon its just jammed up?? why would a foulty lazer mean that none of the cds will eject or anything

    can i get to the mechanism easy if i get the HU out?

    ta
    #3
  4. jediknight
    Offline

    jediknight Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    1
    dont think you understand... this is the symphony2 head unit with the built in cd changer.. it was working fine then i pressed the button to change cds..you heard it working.. then said error 3.

    no when you turn the unit off and on you hear the cd changer trying to do something but then just says error 3.

    cant eject any of the 5 cds in there or move from disc to disc

    how do i get the head unit out?
    #4
  5. dickys3
    Offline

    dickys3 Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,955
    Likes Received:
    1
    oops sorry didn't read your post properly!

    Yeah it does sound like its jammed!

    You can buy the removal tools from Audi or you can get some from halfords.

    Have a look in this forum as removing the HU has been discussed before.

    Good luck
    Rich.
    #5
  6. richy
    Offline

    richy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    892
    Likes Received:
    0
    cant buy the keyes... thats a con.. they are having you on..


    bought mine and got them out no probs...
    #6
  7. jediknight
    Offline

    jediknight Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    1
    i'll ask them next time im in there then.
    #7
  8. jediknight
    Offline

    jediknight Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    1
    i just clicked the HU back in place.... bloody jams up again about 20 mins later /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/froggie_red.gif /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/froggie_red.gif /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/burningmad.gif not a good start... bags of understeer and no music.. this s3 wont be around long at this rate
    #8
  9. richy
    Offline

    richy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    892
    Likes Received:
    0
    jedi... understeer?


    u must be putting the power down in the wrong places...

    mines got loads if you put the power down at points but if you learn what makes it understeer then you can avoid it and use it to get the best out your car.
    #9
  10. jediknight
    Offline

    jediknight Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    1
    still got the error.

    has anyone aver had their headunit fixed? or did they just buy a new one?

    #10
  11. ImS3ola
    Offline

    ImS3ola Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    The symphony units go on ebay from time to time.

    Other than that, if you do take the Audi warranty out, would such a thing be covered /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/confused.gif. I know if my cd kept getting stuck i'd be straight round to audi asking for a unit under warranty.
    #11
  12. jediknight
    Offline

    jediknight Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    1
    its worse this time though... i cant actually get the cds out!

    if i was to buy a non bose HU can i code it myself for bose? i have the free version of vag com but my friend has the full version
    #12
  13. jediknight
    Offline

    jediknight Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    1
    is the symhony head unit the same throughout the range or do i need one from an a3/s3

    there is one from an a4 at the mo on ebay
    #13
  14. LUGGY
    Offline

    LUGGY New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    mines just done exactly the same!!

    did you ever cure the problem?
    #14

Share This Page