1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Car may have already been chipped, how do I know and what do I do?!

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by Cossie_boy, Aug 27, 2007.

  1. Cossie_boy
    Offline

    Cossie_boy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Aug 27, 2007]
    Hi all,

    I was due to have my A3 chipped by Simon at Upsolute on Sat, being a later car it was going to be done with the serial port. For some reason the lap top could not read the file on the ecu, kept saying turn ingnition on but was already on, so it appears it may have been chipped or re-mapped before. Being a one owner car I contacted the person I bought it from but he is adamant that it has not been touched.

    The car drives as standard, Simon drove it and agreed with this. So it would seem if it has been chipped, it has then been put back into valet mode or standard. The car is punchy but not fast as such, hitting 60 in 7.8 secs, so about right really.

    Worst case scenario it will have to be chipped by removing ECU, annoyingly it has a bracket holding it down that they don’t usually have, grrrr!


    I just wondered if anyone else has experienced anything similar and what they did?!?

    Cheers

    Dave
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 28, 2014]

  3. steebo888
    Offline

    steebo888 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 27, 2007]
    if owner says never been chipped remapped then maybe something wrong with ecu.
    may have to take to specialist or even audi to check out
    #2
  4. Stewart
    Offline

    Stewart Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    8
    [Aug 27, 2007]
    Possibly a REVO 5 hour trial?
    #3
  5. steebo888
    Offline

    steebo888 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 27, 2007]
    mines has revo trial and i have been advised its a bugger to get off and put a standard audi / performance one back on.

    PM Dom at D-Tec, hes very good on this.
    #4
  6. Cossie_boy
    Offline

    Cossie_boy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Aug 27, 2007]
    Yeah I did wonder about the Revo trial, im gonna call them tomorrow and see if they have anything on file for the car.
    #5
  7. voorhees
    Offline

    voorhees Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    15,354
    Likes Received:
    1,317
    [Aug 27, 2007]
    I am still waiting for somebody to put proof of this on here or any of the other websites/forums,always hear this same old line but no dyno plots....ever (and I've been around the web a few years and people who tune cars) bit like urban legends I suppose,revo put a trace on the ECU to stop abuse
    #6
  8. dummi
    Offline

    dummi smoking a6

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 27, 2007]
    not sure if it is similar problem to the a6, but on my a6 i installed an aftermarket audio system and k-lines that run signal to the laptop from the ecu are routed were shorted with the adapter i used, so switching to the correct adapter available for later model cured it...
    #7
  9. D-Tech Performance
    Offline

    D-Tech Performance D-Tech Performance - Dom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 28, 2007]
    "Some companies" definately use no-read tags as its quite obvious when you remove the file and view it using certain softwares.

    Majority of people would not wish to publicly do this as it would prove slander etc and would cause mass legal warfare!

    Im not here to argue this anyway I have replied cossie_boy have a look in your pm box...
    #8
  10. ANDYTQ
    Offline

    ANDYTQ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    36
    [Aug 28, 2007]
    I had a simular problem when my revo agent tried to load st1 ,lucky the main revo guys were on hand to sort it out,but the ecu did not have to be removed.They thought that there may have been a previous dormant remap,but no problems since.
    #9

Share This Page