1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can I upgrade oem amp

Discussion in 'The Welcome Section' started by Olajide, Dec 19, 2006.

  1. Olajide

    Olajide New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    I feel its my amp thats giving problem when I am playingback on high volume. this is because the volume suddenly drops completely to 0 volume. It then starts to pickup after 60 seconds or more at times. Can I upgrade the factory fitted amp in the A4 Avant 2003?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. Olly_K

    Olly_K Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2000
    Messages:
    2,678
    Likes Received:
    2
    its probably your head unit volume switch thats the problem !
     
  4. TDI-line

    TDI-line Uber Post Whore

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    9,061
    Likes Received:
    39
    Hello.
     
  5. Caesium

    Caesium My BM is fixed!
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    4,879
    Likes Received:
    4
    I wouldn't advise upgrading the amp, maybe try substituting the head unit as Olly suggested, if you want to fit a new amp, fit a new head unit as well, or you'll end up in a whole world of trouble unless you are an experienced auto electrician...
     
  6. smitch

    smitch Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,588
    Likes Received:
    0
    Isn't this the welcome section??? :uhm:
     
  7. Rev-head

    Rev-head Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,987
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hello and welcome
     
  8. S3g

    S3g New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0

    Very common in Audis try getting some switch cleaner in there or get it repaired..
     

Share This Page