1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can I measure bhp and torque with VCDS???

Discussion in 'VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum' started by Chrisman, Aug 5, 2010.

  1. Chrisman
    Offline

    Chrisman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    very new to VCDS and have managed a few simple procedures but wondering about the possibilities
    of measuring bhp and torque for the simple reason that I recently bought a tuning chip and would like to confirm I am getting near the extra bhp promised.

    I'm guessing I need to go into the measuring blocks section but not sure.

    Any help whatsoever greatly appreciated! :yes:
    Thanks
    #1
  2. aham_uk
    Offline

    aham_uk Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    It can be done but not for your car.
    Log torque vs revs then the sums are available to change to bhp.
    Just one blast at 100% throttle in 3rd or 4th is required.

    For your car the chip is skewing the torque figures, possibly too much to be acurate.

    Andy
    #2
  3. Chrisman
    Offline

    Chrisman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Andy.
    WOuld you mind explaining how to log torgue pls?
    Also I assume I need set things up to log then go for a drive and give it the throttle you mention.

    Thank you.


    Chris
    #3
  4. aham_uk
    Offline

    aham_uk Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    #4
  5. lincoln_dj
    Offline

    lincoln_dj Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    3
    well how did you measure the torque before the chip was installed?
    #5

Share This Page