1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can i fit de-cat without remapping yet?

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by camscockle20vT, Jul 20, 2011.

  1. camscockle20vT
    Offline

    camscockle20vT The stigs ugly brother

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,734
    Likes Received:
    71
    [Jul 20, 2011]
    Hi all.

    What would happen if i put a decat on and waited till i get my fmic fitted and remap? Its a AUM and iv been told it might go into limp mode? Iv not got the funds to do the lot in one go so im gonna do it in stages as the pay checks come in lol with the decat being cheapest thing first. Can i sort the limp mode without remapping it?
    #1
  2. Andiz
    Offline

    Andiz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 20, 2011]
    I have decat fmic induction kit and forge 007 fitted without remap and have had no problems
    #2
  3. DaveA3
    Offline

    DaveA3 Audi A-Trizzle!

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,375
    Likes Received:
    15
    [Jul 20, 2011]
    yes u can mate
    #3
  4. camscockle20vT
    Offline

    camscockle20vT The stigs ugly brother

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,734
    Likes Received:
    71
    [Jul 20, 2011]
    Ah good times then :) does it make a diffrence to performance even without the map? Cheers for the replys.
    #4
  5. Alex C
    Offline

    Alex C Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,900
    Likes Received:
    225
    [Jul 20, 2011]
    will you keep the post cat lamda sensor?
    #5
  6. camscockle20vT
    Offline

    camscockle20vT The stigs ugly brother

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,734
    Likes Received:
    71
    [Jul 20, 2011]
    im not sure mate. What are my options as i would only ask my mechanic what to do lol.
    #6
  7. Alex C
    Offline

    Alex C Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,900
    Likes Received:
    225
    [Jul 20, 2011]
    not sure really,

    I think if you delete it then you need to play with the ECU so it doesnt throw a wobler

    If you leave it in there then it will obviously show that your CAT isnt cleaning your exhaust gases properly and trigger the warning light, that'll be because you dont have a CAT

    ... I'm sure plenty of people on here have de-catted and will be able to advise you if its an issue and what to do about it
    #7
  8. camscockle20vT
    Offline

    camscockle20vT The stigs ugly brother

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,734
    Likes Received:
    71
    [Jul 20, 2011]
    Yeh hopefully, im having some work done today so ill ask my mechanic and post my findings lol i know the AGU dosent have this problem.
    #8
  9. Alex C
    Offline

    Alex C Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,900
    Likes Received:
    225
    [Jul 20, 2011]
    #9
  10. Inertiauk
    Offline

    Inertiauk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Jul 20, 2011]
    The APY and AGU don't have the second lambda sensor so they dotn notice the cat is gone ,however I believe newer engines (IE AMK) do have it, and throw and engine light once its gone.
    #10
  11. camscockle20vT
    Offline

    camscockle20vT The stigs ugly brother

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,734
    Likes Received:
    71
    [Jul 20, 2011]
    Back from the mechanics and i got some bad new for my audi, the turbo is pissing oil and hes 100% that the mani has a crack. So it looks like ill be replacing both. First off i know itl be too much work to put a ko4 and all the extras to get the potential of it but could i put one on and just have a standard map? I can get the k04 with mani for £270 thats done about 60k, is that ok to put on my AUM ? Im stressing abit as i dont wanna go mad without the funds, are there any good threads people can point me at. Thanks agen for replys.
    #11
  12. superkarl
    Online

    superkarl MAN OF STEEL

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    8,131
    Likes Received:
    1,429
    [Jul 20, 2011]
    I'm afraid youl need alot more costly mods to make the ko4 work, there is some recent threads on it
    Check out 'sy's build thread'
    #12
  13. camscockle20vT
    Offline

    camscockle20vT The stigs ugly brother

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,734
    Likes Received:
    71
    [Jul 20, 2011]
    Cheers karl, i kinda new it wouldnt be cheap with all the extra mods to get full potential, but could i put it on and just have a standard map to 210bhp as its a cupra r thats being broke and the turbo is up for grabs and other bits if i got the funds. Was saving for a decent fmic but id rather get the turbo sorted now. What else could i harvest from the cupra?
    #13
  14. superkarl
    Online

    superkarl MAN OF STEEL

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    8,131
    Likes Received:
    1,429
    [Jul 20, 2011]
    Injectors, downpipe, maf housing, injector seats.
    I would have thought it would run on a stage 1 s3/tt/lcr map, however I'm not the best to advise on that. But i don't see how that wouldnt work. But still, its more money to get it running.
    #14
  15. Inertiauk
    Offline

    Inertiauk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Jul 20, 2011]
    Personally I would put a k03s on it from a breakers, and if you want more power sell it and use the extra money to buy an S3,

    The money you spend will be similar but you will get the electric seats, xenons and all the other s3 goodies.
    #15
  16. camscockle20vT
    Offline

    camscockle20vT The stigs ugly brother

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,734
    Likes Received:
    71
    [Jul 21, 2011]
    I see your point dude about just get a faster car in general, but i got all the s3 stuff apart from the front bumper, sideskirts and boot lid. I was just thinking k04 as i can get my hands on one for not a bad price. But if its too much agro then i wont bother. I read somwhere that the k04 can be put on and runs fine without mapping it?
    #16
  17. Lee172
    Offline

    Lee172 GT3071

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jul 21, 2011]
    I know a few people that have put bigger turbos on without mapping and their cars seem fine. However, as superkarl said, you will need to get Injectors, downpipe, maf housing, injector seats, TIP and probably other bits and bobs off the LCR. Then once thats all fitted i think the intercooler pipework might have to be changed near the turbo anyway. It always costs more than what you first think/budget for..
    #17
  18. camscockle20vT
    Offline

    camscockle20vT The stigs ugly brother

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,734
    Likes Received:
    71
    [Jul 21, 2011]
    Well the turbo hasnt gave up yet, i got no smoke and its boosting fine so ill probly just go for the k03s as its bound to be better with a refurbished unit anyway and no messing about. Any suggestions on what prices im looking at for a refurbed turbo or a second hand one from breakers? Thanks agen.
    #18
  19. Jordan1.8t
    Offline

    Jordan1.8t Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 21, 2011]
    Theres on ko3s for sale with mani over on edition38 under the performance and exhaust section....
    If i remember rightly the bloke wants £250 posted.
    #19
  20. camscockle20vT
    Offline

    camscockle20vT The stigs ugly brother

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,734
    Likes Received:
    71
    [Jul 21, 2011]
    Nice one mate im checking it out now.
    #20

Share This Page