1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

can i do this with the vagcom lite

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by skinz, Oct 27, 2011.

  1. skinz
    Offline

    skinz Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Oct 27, 2011]
    what can i do with the vagcom lite, i need to program a key to my car an also might need to re-inline my throttle body, can i do this with the lite version
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 23, 2014]

  3. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,163
    Likes Received:
    1,020
    [Oct 27, 2011]
    no.
    I think you can only read fault codes and not program.
    #2
  4. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,700
    Likes Received:
    332
    [Oct 28, 2011]
    cant program a key without the SKC and to get that you need vagtacho, and vagtacho will code the key for you anyway.
    #3
  5. NineNails
    Offline

    NineNails Proud sponsor of the snack food industry

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Oct 28, 2011]
    Soz to jump in here but will vagtacho work with the same interface cable as vagcom?
    #4
  6. Broken Byzan
    Offline

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,665
    Likes Received:
    294
    [Oct 28, 2011]
    No, different cables. Not sure how or what, but deffo different
    #5
  7. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,163
    Likes Received:
    1,020
    [Oct 28, 2011]
    Yup different.
    I got both Vag tacho and VCDS and neither works with each other or what not.
    #6
  8. mike-a
    Offline

    mike-a Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Oct 28, 2011]
    Can you not do a throttle alignment by disconnecting the battery for half an hour and then reconnecting and turning ignition on but NOT actually starting the engine?
    #7
  9. S4_dan
    Offline

    S4_dan Fire up the Quattro!

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,750
    Likes Received:
    79
    [Oct 29, 2011]
    Throttle body can be done with bonnet open and drivers door fully opened and turn ignition on and leave until the TB stops making a high pitched whine. Works this way on my 98 V6.
    #8

Share This Page