1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

can i do a speedo head test with the vagcom ive got?

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by jamesey, Oct 13, 2013.

  1. jamesey
    Offline

    jamesey Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi ive got a blue lead from ebay and its using vagcom i think its 4.09 version maybe?
    im wanting to do a speedo head test to check my temp gauge also alter my key to work the windows and chirp the alarm etc , can this be done?
    #1
  2. jamesey
    Offline

    jamesey Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    someone must know?
    #2
  3. benjie
    Offline

    benjie Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    88
    Go into 01 Engine, then Measuring Blocks and go up through the numbers and find the coolant temp one. If it shows 90 degress and your gauge shows nothing, then you know it's the gauge.

    The windows, you need to go into Central Convenience I think then adaptation... I'm not sure of the specific coding bt lookon the Ross Tech site as it has all the instructions.
    #3
  4. SL11CKK
    Offline

    SL11CKK Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    29
    If you want to check if your instrument is working you do this by going into 17-instruments and then click on output test and it will go through different stages.
    #4
  5. jamesey
    Offline

    jamesey Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    when i press output test it come up with a warning about registration , ive got a ebay blue lead , whats all this about a black lead with a chip inside?
    #5
  6. Audi Doodah
    Offline

    Audi Doodah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2012
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    34
    The leads with the chips inside are official Ross Tech leads. As you have a copy lead, Ross Tech allow you to use VCDS Lite for "testing purposes" and offer no support. As your lead appears to work you can register VCDS Lite for approx £70 and this will give you Auto Scan, Coding & Adaptation and Output Test functions. Check out the Ross Tech website for the full list of what you can and can't do.
    #6

Share This Page