1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can-bus emulator

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by andyg0141, Dec 6, 2008.

  1. andyg0141
    Offline

    andyg0141 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where do i get one? Have looked on ebay and google etc but cant find one??

    Cheers in advance

    Andy
    #1
  2. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    30
    #2
  3. dares_uk
    Offline

    dares_uk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    2
    Halfords now to can-bus emulators. :arco:
    #3
  4. AlexStanley
    Offline

    AlexStanley Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    1
    What does this allow you to do?
    #4
  5. dares_uk
    Offline

    dares_uk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    2
    allows you to take power feeds for sat nav, phone chargers, phone kits etc..
    without throwing out any problems/errors.
    #5
  6. benr
    Offline

    benr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    819
    Likes Received:
    0
    Really?

    I thought it just made the stereo switch off with ignition, dim with lights etc etc
    #6
  7. dares_uk
    Offline

    dares_uk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    2
    yeh, there are ways around it too though,
    can just take a feed from a blank fuse holder,
    ie one normally used for rear parking sensors etc.
    #7
  8. AlexStanley
    Offline

    AlexStanley Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    1
    So, to ask a direct question, if I use a Can-bus emulator, can I install a more modern Audi unit in my 8L A3 pre-facelift, and it will all work correctly?
    #8
  9. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    30
    Technically yes, but you still need to ensure the fascia will sit flush and match. Far better to ditch the Matsushita **** and save the £80 on an emulator (that basically does nothing) to put towards a decent HU like a Becker GrandPrix, which looks totally stock but is superior in every way. It even uses the same wiring as the Audi HU.
    http://www.sextonsdirect.co.uk/GP7992_becker-grand-prix-7992-cdmp3wma-tuner.html
    #9
  10. AlexStanley
    Offline

    AlexStanley Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah - the only thing I don't like about an aftermarket unit is the fact that you have to use those crappy blanking plates which look all plasticy and cheap.

    I have a newer Audi concert radio in the garage which I bought ages ago, which is why I'm interested in the emulator ;)
    #10

Share This Page