1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can anyone tell me if there's a fuse/fuses for TCM and where it is?

Discussion in 'A6/S6/Allroad forum (C5 Chassis)' started by Bad Sir Culation, Mar 16, 2013.

  1. Bad Sir Culation
    Offline

    Bad Sir Culation Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Mar 16, 2013]
    Tried the fuse box by the driver's door, but the only thing mentioning auto gearbox in there says V30 automatic transmission and has no fitting for a fuse!
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 20, 2014]

  3. gen.heinz guderian
    Offline

    gen.heinz guderian Well-Known Member Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,359
    Likes Received:
    125
    [Mar 16, 2013]
    What problems are you having? More info needed please.
    #2
  4. Bad Sir Culation
    Offline

    Bad Sir Culation Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Mar 16, 2013]
    Getting the fault code for faulty control module and the car goes into transmission limp mode after about 5 mins. Had the codes read at a VAG specialist. Pretty sure I need a new one but can't find one with my part number currently.

    Looked under the carpet and took the TCM out. While it was a bit wet under the carpet, there was no water in the box the TCM sits in. It was bone dry in there.
    #3

Share This Page