1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Camshaft Position Sensor

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by imported_mustwin1, Apr 25, 2005.

  1. imported_mustwin1
    Online

    imported_mustwin1 Guest

    [Apr 25, 2005]
    Morning chaps.

    I’ll be well chuffed if any of you guys can come up with the answer to this problem. I’ve got a 99TQS and its running lumpy as anything, hard to start etc etc. Now, on the diagnostics machine it’s coming up with the following code:- PO341 (Camshaft Position Sensor, no plausible signal), I have changed the sensor but still the engine is running in safe mode, and the same fault code is still coming up. What gives?

    Any help most appreciated /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/beerchug.gif

    Cheers

    Mar
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 19, 2014]

  3. DaveACQ20v
    Offline

    DaveACQ20v Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 25, 2005]
    disconnect your battery for half an hour /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/beerchug.gif
    #2
  4. HTC
    Offline

    HTC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 25, 2005]
    I'm assuming you have cleared the fault code after replacing the sensor?

    If you have and you are still getting the same error then the problem will be in the wiring.
    #3
  5. imported_mustwin1
    Online

    imported_mustwin1 Guest

    [Apr 25, 2005]
    Thanks chaps. I've tried all of the normal, but no go. Any other ideas anyone?
    #4
  6. HTC
    Offline

    HTC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 25, 2005]
    So have to done a continuity test between the sensor plug to the ECU?
    #5
  7. imported_mustwin1
    Online

    imported_mustwin1 Guest

    [Apr 25, 2005]
    Well just spoken to AMD and they have said that they have had a few similar problems with 5+ year old A3's. Apprantly the heat from the turbo can cause the wiring to crack, not always fully, but partly crack. I will check it out and get back to you with my findings.

    Cheers again

    Mar
    #6

Share This Page