1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cabriolet Bose problem

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by JonnyO, Apr 29, 2011.

  1. JonnyO
    Offline

    JonnyO New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 29, 2011]
    I've just bought a 2003 Cab which has Bose written on the front speakers and a Symphony II head unit.
    However, I got no sound whatsoever from the radio, cd or tape.
    I've tried a different Symphony headunit and that is the same.

    ANy ideas where I should be looking?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 28, 2014]

  3. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Apr 29, 2011]
    The Bose system is fully amped so I would start by checking the Bose amp (it'll be in the boot behind the trim usually on the drivers side). Ensure the amp is getting both a 12v permanent feed and the switched 12v feed from the HU (when HU is on). Not sure on the cabrio if the amp is separately fused, but worth checking the fusebox first to see if any fuses are blown.
    #2
  4. JonnyO
    Offline

    JonnyO New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 29, 2011]
    Thanks mate.
    Do you know how to remove the relevant trim to get at the amp?
    #3
  5. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Apr 29, 2011]
    Not specifically on the cabrio. It's usually just a case of removing the plastic push studs and peeling it back
    #4
  6. JonnyO
    Offline

    JonnyO New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 29, 2011]
    hmm doesn't appear to be a specific fuse for the amp that I can see (which seems odd).
    Looks like the amp has one inline or is faulty. Now I just need to figure out how to get the trim off...
    #5

Share This Page