1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Built in ipod/iphone player help !

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Greenwood, Feb 24, 2014.

  1. Greenwood
    Offline

    Greenwood Its a Deeerv thing

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Feb 24, 2014]
    Hi guys,

    In my glove box i have a built-in ipod/iphone player however i cant seem to get it to work ? i have pulled it out to check if it's connected and it seems to be ? no options seem to come up on my headunit aswell ?

    [​IMG]
    Any suggestions please ?

    Thanks Alex
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 1, 2014]

  3. Mr_Sixx
    Offline

    Mr_Sixx Stationary

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    25
    [Feb 24, 2014]
    Have you tried pressing the CD button twice?

    From radio mode - cd button once goes to CD, press again to change to CD Changer or, in yours (and my case) to switch to iPod mode
    #2
  4. Jet2004uk
    Offline

    Jet2004uk Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    45
    [Feb 24, 2014]
    silly question, what head unit you got, are you pressing the cd button on the unit? I have a concert II and I have to press the cd button to play tracks off my ipod
    #3
  5. Greenwood
    Offline

    Greenwood Its a Deeerv thing

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Feb 24, 2014]
    no i havn't mate but ill try it and see if anything happens :)

    i have a RNS-E head unit pal, sorry didnt forgot to put it in the post
    #4
  6. Jet2004uk
    Offline

    Jet2004uk Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    45
    [Feb 24, 2014]
    Give the cd button a try
    #5
  7. Greenwood
    Offline

    Greenwood Its a Deeerv thing

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Feb 24, 2014]
    i dont have a button that says cd though, the only buttons i have are; Radio,Media,Name,Tel,Nav,Info,Car and setup ?

    im guessing it will be the media button ?
    #6
  8. Jet2004uk
    Offline

    Jet2004uk Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    45
    [Feb 24, 2014]
    Not having the same unit as you I cant help, press every button lol I have the same dock in the glove box you say its lighing the ipod up so I assume its wired up to the back of the unit, are you using an ipod? if so what generation, mine will only work with certain generation ipods
    #7
  9. Mr_Sixx
    Offline

    Mr_Sixx Stationary

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    25
    [Feb 24, 2014]
    Mines a Concert II as well!
    #8
  10. Greenwood
    Offline

    Greenwood Its a Deeerv thing

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Feb 24, 2014]
    ive just been trying to plug my iphone 5 in with an adaptor
    #9
  11. Jet2004uk
    Offline

    Jet2004uk Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    45
    [Feb 24, 2014]
    ahh ok, that can be hit and miss sometimes, is it a cheap adaptor or proper OEM one?
    #10
  12. Greenwood
    Offline

    Greenwood Its a Deeerv thing

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Feb 24, 2014]
    its just some cheap **** mate haha ill have to find an ipod lying around and try it
    #11
  13. Jet2004uk
    Offline

    Jet2004uk Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    45
    [Feb 24, 2014]
    I would mate, I have a crappy 2nd gereation one only 8 gb, ideal for leaving in the glovebox all the time tho
    #12
  14. MacrosTheBlack
    Offline

    MacrosTheBlack Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    20
    [Feb 24, 2014]
    Most likely your 3rd party Apple Lightning adapter mate. Only the proper apple ones work for full audio support and control. Got a proper apple myself in my car and works fine with the AMI and RNSE from my iphone5. But yeah maybe just grab an older ipod or iphone to double check it all works before buying the proper adapter. Last time I checked the proper adapter was £5 cheaper on Amazon than from Apple.
    #13
  15. Greenwood
    Offline

    Greenwood Its a Deeerv thing

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Feb 24, 2014]
    Cheers mate I'll have to hunt for one and try it
    #14
  16. MacrosTheBlack
    Offline

    MacrosTheBlack Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    20
    [Feb 24, 2014]
    Oh and if it's the older style ipod system, like the one in your first post, its utter cack anyway and just works by treating your ipod/iphone as a CD changer and using the first 6 playlists as though they were CD's. So no track info or ID3 tags etc. Just track 1,2,3,4,5....etc Terrible system and that's what my car had originally from Audi.
    Then Audi brought out the AMI system and I had NHN (user on here) upgrade my system to this. Then you can at least see all the music and track details. Still pretty basic compared to a lot of third party headunits, but it's the best option if you want to stay OEM.
    #15
  17. martin_s3
    Offline

    martin_s3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    12
    [Feb 24, 2014]
    Mines works when u go into cd changer but doesn't come up playlist or track names just cd 1-6 which is quite annoying..
    #16
  18. Greenwood
    Offline

    Greenwood Its a Deeerv thing

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Feb 24, 2014]
    Ahh that's abit rubbish then mate, I'll probably just leave it then and pretend it's not there haha, I use my SD card slots anyway

    I'll stick to the modern days haha SD cards all the way ! ;)
    #17
  19. martin_s3
    Offline

    martin_s3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    12
    [Feb 24, 2014]
    Yeah less hassle mate lol. I'm just goin to wire up my aux and stick with that I think ha!
    #18
  20. Greenwood
    Offline

    Greenwood Its a Deeerv thing

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Feb 24, 2014]
    Haha that's the way forward pal !
    #19
    martin_s3 likes this.
  21. MacrosTheBlack
    Offline

    MacrosTheBlack Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    20
    [Feb 24, 2014]
    Yep SD slots are the best really! What I use on mine day to day, as I even though I've full AMI now, I can't be arsed to keep plugging the iphone in and leaving it in the glove box.

    With the RNSE Mk1 you can get 2 x 4GB SD cards. If you have the newer MkII (which sounds like you have as you've got the media button) then you can max it out with 2 x 32GB cards which is as much as it will support.
    #20

Share This Page