1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

broadband? who are you with?

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by supanova, Oct 7, 2013.

  1. supanova
    Offline

    supanova A3 2.0 TDI SE

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    21
    [Oct 7, 2013]
    so I'm with sky. been with them for about 16-17months now and ...... they are total pish!! internet is ******** and really slow. struggles to load a youtube 3min video at 240p.. actually takes a good 5mins to load. better still it buffers on the little 30sec ad at the start. grrrr never home in time in the evenings to give them a call either. :(
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 28, 2014]

  3. manor13
    Offline

    manor13 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    87
    [Oct 7, 2013]
    you need to see if its worth moving as you maybe moving to another co who will give the same. might be your line length
    what speed do you get currently? log into your router 192.168.1.1 admin admin > router status > show statistics and tell me what you see for downstream ATTN and sn margin
    #2
    supanova likes this.
  4. Ghost
    Offline

    Ghost Boo! Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,303
    Likes Received:
    715
    [Oct 7, 2013]
    Maybe worth asking people around where you live, who they with and how fast?
    #3
  5. jojo
    Offline

    jojo Looking for Boost! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    26,720
    Likes Received:
    2,021
    [Oct 7, 2013]
    Virgin 60meg, only ever seen 37meg max though, which is plenty enough. Tried out a friends 100meg, and hit 76 meg I think?, so inline with my connection.
    #4
  6. vivalacoulter
    Offline

    vivalacoulter Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2013
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    31
    [Oct 7, 2013]
    I'm with Sky and getting a solid 36mbps! Very happy :)
    #5
  7. :: blade ::
    Offline

    :: blade :: Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    21
    [Oct 7, 2013]
    Im a virgin media tech i would recommend them and not because i work with them. all the broadband installations i do its always above what you ordered by between 2-7meg. fitted 120meg on saturday and they got 125meg. so its worth checking. im with talk talk and get about 5meg. need to move to a place where i can get virgin :(
    #6
  8. :: blade ::
    Offline

    :: blade :: Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    21
    [Oct 7, 2013]
    Jojo get virgin to come and check your services as you should be getting more than 37meg. what hub have you got?
    #7
  9. JudderMan
    Offline

    JudderMan Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    942
    Likes Received:
    147
    [Oct 7, 2013]
    60? What do you pay? I have 30meg and have VPSs that are 500mbps (in the EU) but would like my "home" Internet to be a little bit closer to our European cousins.
    #8
  10. S3_Jacko
    Offline

    S3_Jacko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,469
    Likes Received:
    393
    [Oct 7, 2013]
    virgin media 60mbs... get full speed at 12.15am for some reason... virgin internet is good, but it cant handle all the traffic and they tend to cap you at peak times, which puts the 'unlimited' claim into question..??? but apart from that they are still the best so cant complain too much
    #9
  11. JudderMan
    Offline

    JudderMan Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    942
    Likes Received:
    147
    [Oct 8, 2013]
    [​IMG]

    This is mine, Virgin. I agree with Jacko, unlimited means that it's unlimited....apart from at peak times. I pay £30 for the above, it's £2.50pm (then £5pm) extra from 60mbps, but I pay £20pm for each of my VPSs in Germany that have 500mbps so it's plenty for home Internet.

    Edit:

    Variations on my VPS, so it's not just the UK btw:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG] tonight

    Still, totally worth it when it's close to 500meg.
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2013
    #10
  12. sliced
    Online

    sliced Drive safe, stay alive.

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,294
    Likes Received:
    268
    [Oct 8, 2013]
    I'm with VM too, I got told id get 100mb but I get close to 110mb!
    #11
  13. jojo
    Offline

    jojo Looking for Boost! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    26,720
    Likes Received:
    2,021
    [Oct 8, 2013]
    VM hub version 1 apparently?

    It's 26 plus line rental? I get tv channels and phoneline aswell. I moaned about the 30 meg, and they gave me 60 for a quid more a month. Offered me 100 meg for a fiver extra a month aswell, I said no thanks.
    #12
  14. JudderMan
    Offline

    JudderMan Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    942
    Likes Received:
    147
    [Oct 8, 2013]
    Hmmm, I pay £30 for 30mbps. No TV, just line and Internet. I'm moving soon (still in Virgin area) and will complain/whinge and see if I can get 60 or 100meg for less.
    #13
  15. :: blade ::
    Offline

    :: blade :: Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    21
    [Oct 8, 2013]
    with 60meg your meant to have a superhub 2 so ring up and demand one ;)
    #14
  16. jojo
    Offline

    jojo Looking for Boost! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    26,720
    Likes Received:
    2,021
    [Oct 8, 2013]
    I just checked my speed, 47meg on desktop, and 42meg on wifi with my iphone5. VM usually wants money when I ask for a better hub! lol
    #15
  17. :: blade ::
    Offline

    :: blade :: Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    21
    [Oct 8, 2013]
    they wont its free ;) just say a friend of yours has had a superhub 2 installed as they have 60meg bb and ask why you have only got the superhub 1 and that you want it changing, the SH2 are alot better :)
    #16
  18. boost-addict
    Offline

    boost-addict Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    35
    [Oct 8, 2013]
    this happened to me, have you tried asking them to reconfiger your line
    have you changed the adsl filter
    had a new router at all?
    had an enginneer out to fiddle with the wires in the box?


    i was having the same problems. basicly the engineer found a broken wire, but wasn't broken enough to cause total disconnection, rather, it was causing intermetant slow connection and drop outs of connection


    edit

    im still with sky, got fibre to cabinet and get 27meg.
    #17
  19. Dave-S3
    Offline

    Dave-S3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    122
    [Oct 8, 2013]
    BT here, hardly ever have a problem but they are expensive....
    #18
  20. boost-addict
    Offline

    boost-addict Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    35
    [Oct 8, 2013]
    did you know sky uses bt lines, so you get the same service,

    and when you have a problem that needs an engineer, bt openreach attend.
    #19
  21. Tovs
    Offline

    Tovs Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    56
    [Oct 10, 2013]
    Virgin Media is the way forward.
    #20
  22. markos72
    Offline

    markos72 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    130
    [Oct 10, 2013]
    BT Fibre broadband for 5 weeks now,no issues or drop-outs.Very pleased.
    [​IMG]
    #21
  23. Dave-S3
    Offline

    Dave-S3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    122
    [Oct 10, 2013]
    i wasnt aware of this.....
    #22
  24. rustynlc
    Offline

    rustynlc Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Oct 10, 2013]
    I'm with sky, broadband was as poky as a robin reliant, rang up complained,,,,,, "sorry air but it must be your pc/devices", contacted a mate who works for bt and explained about the sluggish Internet, he poped round, a pack of lager and a fancy box installed on the phone line and its now pretty quick! Still getting anal probe by the cost of the tv package tho, thinking of moving to talk talk?
    #23
  25. bigluke
    Offline

    bigluke New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Oct 10, 2013]
    i'm only geting 32meg ment to be 100meg on virgin they cant seam to fix it if you ring and tell them they will not charge you for broadband to they rix it and credit you all the way back since the speed hasnt been what they promised 3 months for me now
    #24
  26. Broken Byzan
    Offline

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,778
    Likes Received:
    325
    [Oct 10, 2013]
    Was O2. they were bought by Sky, so went Sky fibre when I moved who use BT lines etc, seems ok so far.

    [​IMG]

    I was promised 40/10. This seems close enough to me
    #25
  27. s3dave
    Offline

    s3dave TFSI Hybrid Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,120
    Likes Received:
    729
    [Oct 10, 2013]
    was with Sky and it was terrible with VM now and all is good..
    [​IMG]

    Although upload looks weak?
    #26
  28. manor13
    Offline

    manor13 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    87
    [Oct 10, 2013]
    virgin sacrifice upload speed to give more download speed as you dont really send much info out.
    #27
  29. manor13
    Offline

    manor13 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    87
    [Oct 10, 2013]
    the lazy mans fix
    #28
  30. supanova
    Offline

    supanova A3 2.0 TDI SE

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    21
    [Oct 10, 2013]
    download speed 0.4mb upload speed 0.3 mb - tell me that aint right?!!???
    #29
  31. Broken Byzan
    Offline

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,778
    Likes Received:
    325
    [Oct 10, 2013]
    What other method is there?

    The upload was important to me for photographs to update my sites and to send to people, but then I am not in a virgin area atm
    #30
    s3dave likes this.
  32. supanova
    Offline

    supanova A3 2.0 TDI SE

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    21
    [Oct 10, 2013]
    DownStream Connection Speed 8128
    #31
  33. Turkster
    Offline

    Turkster Bro.Paul 2.5TDI Quattro Sport

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,768
    Likes Received:
    36
    [Oct 11, 2013]
    As most of you know, I am a Team Leader and trainer with The Utility Warehouse" and I do a bit of customer service visits for my personal customers, From my own personal experiance, It dont really matter who your provider is, if your old phone lines are out of date then your gonna get the same speeds across the board, it only changes when you get into the cable and fiber optic leage.
    #32
  34. LEE69
    Offline

    LEE69 07 170 DSG

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    119
    [Oct 11, 2013]
    With plusnet here as i like talking to English people, even though they are under the BT umbrella.
    If you can't get cable use this checker to see what speeds you are able to get BT Broadband ignore the dsl bit because it you can get FTTC it will tell you.
    #33
  35. LEE69
    Offline

    LEE69 07 170 DSG

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    119
    [Oct 11, 2013]
    #34
  36. Turkster
    Offline

    Turkster Bro.Paul 2.5TDI Quattro Sport

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,768
    Likes Received:
    36
    [Oct 11, 2013]
    I hear what your saying, My HQ is in North London and keeps all our jobs in England rather than out sourcing.
    #35
  37. AlexGSi2000
    Offline

    AlexGSi2000 Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,323
    Likes Received:
    164
    [Oct 14, 2013]
    I have been with plusnet for the past few months. Havent had an issue with them - I believe thier call centres are in the UK too.
    #36
  38. MooLard
    Offline

    MooLard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Oct 14, 2013]
    Same as Alex, I had a min-mare getting the install done with PlusNet because I thought I'd get a call as requested 20 minutes before the installer shows up, but they didn't call!
    I've got unlimited fibre, it's fast, really fast! First six months was cheaper but now it's about £35 per month.
    #37
  39. Oranoco
    Offline

    Oranoco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,275
    Likes Received:
    223
    [Oct 14, 2013]
    I'm on Virgin an 20mb, using my wireless I get 16 for download and just over 1 for uploads.
    #38
  40. Innocence80
    Offline

    Innocence80 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Oct 17, 2013]
    I can't get broadband :( ....well I can but only 1mg because I live in a rural area and virgin aren't in that area yet.
    #39
  41. Tovs
    Offline

    Tovs Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    56
    [Oct 17, 2013]
    Pays not to have a nice house sometimes ;)
    #40
    boost-addict likes this.

Share This Page