1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

brd 170 turbo actuator

Discussion in 'Audi S4/A4/A4 Cab (B7 Chassis)' started by seanyboy, Jan 5, 2014.

  1. seanyboy
    Offline

    seanyboy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,just wondering if you can buy a replacement turbo actuator for a brd 170 .ive seen other turbos listed with the actuators available separately but cant seem to be able find a replacement for this turbo as I don't really wont to buy a complete turbo just for a faulty actuator .thanks
    #1
  2. adamss24
    Offline

    adamss24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3,327
    Likes Received:
    171
    They are not available aftermarket, you need to find a faulty turbo and take it from that one. What's wrong with yours ? If you decide to go for a new turbo, i will be interested in your old/faulty one, need the compressor housing but i will buy whole if necessary !
    #2
  3. seanyboy
    Offline

    seanyboy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi , thats a shame .what about a service repair kit for the actuator ???I have an underboosting fault at the moment and am just narrowing down options .I need to check first if its holding vacuum but generally if I need a new turbo I have to trade in my existing turbo .
    #3
  4. adamss24
    Offline

    adamss24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3,327
    Likes Received:
    171
    There's nothing to repair inside the actuator...You can buy turbo's without sending the core back, they do hold about 100 quid deposit though !
    #4
  5. laruk
    Offline

    laruk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    i thought you could buy an actuator??
    i have bought and replaced actuators on the slightly later cr engines,i bought the part from tps and it looks the same as the actuator on my car which is a 2.0tdi brd engine.When you speak to tps they call it a repair kit,but it is a complete actuator.The price was around £90 i think.
    #5
  6. tubby
    Offline

    tubby Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    I need one as well so would be intrested in a tel number. Mines a brd 07 2.0 tdi. Thanks Steve
    #6
  7. laruk
    Offline

    laruk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    #7
  8. adamss24
    Offline

    adamss24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3,327
    Likes Received:
    171
    That's very unusual as KKK/Borg Warner does not supply spare parts to the aftermarket... Do you have a kit part number so i could double check it with TPS ?
    #8
  9. laruk
    Offline

    laruk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    I will try to find it for you tomorrow
    #9
  10. Mini-mad-matt
    Offline

    Mini-mad-matt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also have the BRD engine, and was getting the low boost fault, including regular visits to limp mode.
    Audi claimed I needed a new turbo (at £2500) :no::lmfao:
    It went to a local independent garage, and they sorted it within a couple of hours. What they found, was a dodgy connection on the electrical plug to the actuator, rather than a problem with the actuator itself. They sorted it out properly, and the underboost issues disappeared straight away, and have never returned. that was 2.5 years ago!
    I'm only saying this as you never know, it could also be your problem.

    Cheers

    MMM
    #10
  11. laruk
    Offline

    laruk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    I called TPS today,they do not sell the actuator separately for the pd endine,but the do sell it separately for the cr engine.There must be a difference in the actuator,even though it looks the same.
    #11
  12. tubby
    Offline

    tubby Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can someone confirm that the plug on actuator is just a position sensor the actuator is vacuum operated. And if that plug was not connected properly would give a different code! Apart from the p0299. I'm starting to loose the will to live with this car
    #12

Share This Page