1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Brand New S3 Instrument Dash - what to do with it??

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by GaryStewart07, Mar 20, 2014.

  1. GaryStewart07
    Offline

    GaryStewart07 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2013
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    11
    Ive basically got a brand new S3 dash that was attempted fitted to an A3, but obviously doesn't work, dual tanks, 4WD etc. So I've had to buy another standard dash.

    Now I have a brand new S3 8P dash that I don't know what to do with?? It wasn't as if it was cheap either at £514

    Any suggestions what to do with this?

    Cheers
    #1
  2. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,237
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    You bought an S3 cluster to fit to your A3?
    #2
  3. GaryStewart07
    Offline

    GaryStewart07 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2013
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    11
    Well, it had an S3 cluster in it already and it went defective. So went and bought another S3 cluster, little did I know they were hugely different (massive rookie error I know)

    Whoever fitted the S3 cluster before had modified it inside the unit to work.
    #3
  4. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,237
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    TBH they can be fitted, but depends what you mean by hugely different, because there are no individual clusters for fwd & 4wd vehicles, that's all in the programming/coding.
    #4
  5. GaryStewart07
    Offline

    GaryStewart07 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2013
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    11
    Christ! Now I am confused. So I'll give you an overview.....

    The car is an 04 2.0 FSI

    The car wouldn't start, so got recovered to Audi who diagnosed it as a defective cluster. They said we can fit the same S3 part, so said yes. They got it in and fitted the part, they said they copied the coding over from the old unit. But when they fitted it, granted the car now started, the cluster was lighting up like a christmas tree! So they said we think its the cluster unit because its an S3 and not A3 cluster

    So they ordered in today a standard dash unit, connected it and no warning lights or anything came on, so they have said.

    Tbh I'm just looking for it to be fixed! Have told Audi for now to leave the new S3 cluster in as I can't afford the whopping £1015 for another cluster.

    I don't know where to take this from here........
    #5
  6. SJ
    Online

    SJ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    9
    Amazingly I don't believe Audi have the ability to reset some of the abs settings, if you have vcds then you can do this yourself. My new dash was also lit up like a christmas tree when I left audi but I was expecting it to be until I had reset the abs settings anyway. I suspect this may also be your issue...
    #6
  7. GaryStewart07
    Offline

    GaryStewart07 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2013
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    11
    This would make sense as this is the areas that are causing the issues, saying its the ABS, traction control and brake system flashing up on the dash now. Excuse my ignorance but I don't actually know what vcds is....
    #7
  8. SJ
    Online

    SJ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    9
    It's a diagnostic cable and software for use on Volkswagen Audi Group cars :) Ross-Tech: VCDS a worthwhile purchase if you plan on doing some modififications or your own servicing on the car at all.

    However if you don't and only really need it for this issue, I'm sure you'll be able to find a member on here near to you who has it and will help out for a few beer tokens :)
    #8
  9. GaryStewart07
    Offline

    GaryStewart07 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2013
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    11
    I wonder if it makes any difference that its a S3 cluster in an A3, thats what they're claiming the problem is and that with the new A3 cluster no errors are coming up! Im baffled really
    #9
  10. immo
    Offline

    immo Stop me

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    39
    If Audi ordered it in for you and it didn't work, you don't have to pay them for it. Just pay them for the A3 one which does work. ?
    #10
  11. Karl Martin
    Offline

    Karl Martin New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    6
    Exactly. They must know what they are doing.
    #11
  12. Andy1608
    Offline

    Andy1608 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    158
    Yeah I'd refuse to pay for the S3 one, I'm surprised a dealership even asked if that's what you wanted. When I worked in the motor trade it was fit which part number the computer said and nothing else when it came to things like that
    #12
  13. @udi A3
    Offline

    @udi A3 Site Sponsor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,764
    Likes Received:
    175
    I have successfully coded s3 clusters to an a3 and NHN probably has aswell. My only concern with your car would be the fuel guage issue, NHN is able to supply and fit if required but i have yet to attempt one on a 2004 car.
    #13

Share This Page