1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BOSE

Discussion in 'Audi S4/A4/A4 Cab (B7 Chassis)' started by stuart scott, Apr 15, 2007.

  1. stuart scott
    Offline

    stuart scott Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 15, 2007]
    I got the free bose upgrade when I bought my 2.0t in November, it has the new concert HU with the bigger screen, however it does not come up BOSE when I switch it on like the old one did .Anyone know if this is correct or should I take it back to the dealer to get the bose turned on.:confused:
    #1
  2. arthurfuxake
    Offline

    arthurfuxake Controversial & Contradictive

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,308
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 15, 2007]
    I take it you have the little BOSE emblems on the speaker grilles?
    #2
  3. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    33
    [Apr 15, 2007]
    Bose on the display is purely cosmetic, it does nothing. As long as you have the Bose speakers and amp then you have Bose.
    #3
  4. stuart scott
    Offline

    stuart scott Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 16, 2007]
    Yes the speakers have bose on them.
    #4
  5. Caesium
    Offline

    Caesium My BM is fixed!

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    4,879
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Apr 16, 2007]
    The non BOSE cars say AUDI when you turn on the stereo. If it bothers you that much get it in to them and get them to sort it
    #5
  6. ANNANBHOY
    Offline

    ANNANBHOY Livin' It Up !

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 16, 2007]
    i have the BOSE system on mine. it doesnt say it when you switch it on now
    #6
  7. foolish3uk
    Offline

    foolish3uk Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 2, 2007]
    if you have had a replacement stereo the new unit needs to be coded to the bose system, any audi headunit will work with bose it just needs to be recoded!!!!
    10 min job with vagcom
    #7
  8. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    33
    [May 2, 2007]
    Bose coding via VAGCOM switches on the Bose logo when you switch the HU on. That's all it does. Its the grounding of the Bose pin on the rear of the unit that switchs on the Bose EQ, so this is automatic on a Bose system as the Bose pin is already grounded. Whether it's coded to say Bose or not is purely cosmetic.
    #8
  9. Nelson_R32
    Offline

    Nelson_R32 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    1
    [May 4, 2007]
    The Generation 2+ Radio's do not say BOSE when you turn them on ;)
    #9
  10. kemthongminh
    Offline

    kemthongminh New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 19, 2007]
    Hi anyone,

    I got an 2006 A4 and just bought a new Bose system for it. Did anyone here experience to retrofit bose system ever? If so, can you guys please advise me?

    Cheers,
    kemthongminh
    #10

Share This Page