1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

bose wiring max output

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by knoxie, Mar 19, 2012.

  1. knoxie
    Offline

    knoxie K4OXE

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    15
    [Mar 19, 2012]
    as per title really, one if my subs have gone, and tbh they werent that good anyways, i have a small rockford sub and amp in the garage and wondering what the max output for the bose wiring is.

    idealy id buy the stealth one from the guy who sells them on here but just spent out on a remap and the missus wont be impressed with me spending more moneys.

    thanks knoxie

    mind the spelling/grammer on the iphone
    #1
  2. s3joe
    Offline

    s3joe Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Mar 19, 2012]
    Can you not just use the high input on a amp to get your input and run ye normal power cables.
    #2
  3. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    33
    [Mar 19, 2012]
    You can't use the power connections for anything other than the stock amp as it's only 5amp. So you need to run a proper power cable, then you can just tap into the Bose stock loom for the left & right pre-outs and remote on to feed the new amp
    #3
  4. knoxie
    Offline

    knoxie K4OXE

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    15
    [Mar 20, 2012]
    thank you andy mac :) is it a pain to fit? i will be purchasing from you just when i can get it out the bank without her finding out haha
    #4

Share This Page