1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bose Wire Removal

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by cammage08, Mar 16, 2014.

  1. cammage08
    Offline

    cammage08 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    13
    [Mar 16, 2014]
    I've read few posts about disconnecting the bose wire from the back of the headunit but wasnt sure of the outcome. I thought id give it a go this morning and all i can say is the difference is brilliant! The system is actually loud and punchy now. The bass/mid and treble adjusters work perfectly also. Took me all of 10 minutes to remove the unit and disconnect the cable and secure it. Id recommend this to anyone whos after a better sounding bose system.

    cammage08
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 16, 2014]

  3. Tricky20vt
    Offline

    Tricky20vt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Mar 16, 2014]
    What does disconnecting that wire actually do though?
    #2
  4. cammage08
    Offline

    cammage08 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    13
    [Mar 16, 2014]
    It tells the bose amp to run with a set EQ and this being very flat and not punchy. Cutting it removes the restrictions and lets the amp'd speakers and sub free or as it should be. It genuinly sounds alot different.
    #3
  5. Tricky20vt
    Offline

    Tricky20vt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Mar 16, 2014]
    I'll give mine a try tomorrow then.
    #4
    cammage08 likes this.
  6. JimS3
    Offline

    JimS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    66
    [Mar 16, 2014]
    This doesn't work on all OEM head units. On my old version Concert head unit cutting the Bose wire made no difference.

    Using Vag-Com to disable Bose mode did the trick though. This seems to be the case on many head units that have the Bose pin labeled as 'Gala' instead of Bose.
    #5
  7. cammage08
    Offline

    cammage08 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    13
    [Mar 16, 2014]
    Ah right.. mine was labelled bose. Interesting to know, cheers.
    #6

Share This Page