1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bose Sub and Amp

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by S3Steve, Dec 30, 2006.

  1. S3Steve

    S3Steve Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,598
    Likes Received:
    14
    Can the standard audi sub and amp be easily replaced by the Bose Sub and amp. I ask this because i think one of the channels on my standard amp has failed and ive been offered a Bose one cheap.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. AndyMac

    AndyMac Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    38
    It can, but not easily. Your standard sub has a trimode amp inside it feeding both the sub and rears. The amp inside the Bose sub just feeds the sub (as the rears and fronts are fed off a seperate Bose amp (not part of the sub).
    So the connectors are completely different and then you've got the problem of installing another small 2 x 25w amp for the rears (which you could do without replacing the sub at all). Although adding the Bose sub will give you more bass albeit as woolly as a woolly thing.
    Are you sure it's the amp and not the speaker or wiring to the speaker?
     
  4. ash_s3

    ash_s3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,016
    Likes Received:
    1
    i bought a Bose sub off ebay for my S3 and tbh its rubbish! i wouldnt bother if i were you mate. Best off to try and live without it or buy an andymac stealth sub like im hoping to do very soon!
    cheers
    Ash
     
  5. S3Steve

    S3Steve Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,598
    Likes Received:
    14
    Its definately not the speaker as i subbed in another speaker and it still had the interference.
     
  6. S3Steve

    S3Steve Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,598
    Likes Received:
    14
    I was thinking about one of andymac's setups but was just looking for a cheap alternative for the time being.
     
  7. Dirtyboydeadly

    Dirtyboydeadly New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    how much is a andymac jobbie?
     
  8. AndyMac

    AndyMac Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    38
    Between £280-£325 depending on what you need. That includes the custom 18mm MDF enclosure, JL Audio Sub, Alpine V12 2 or 4 channel 300wrms amp, wiring and RCA loom adapter. Full instructions are supplied or I can fit it for you for an additional £60 (takes 4 hours). PM me if you need more detail.
     

Share This Page