1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bose Sub and Amp

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by S3Steve, Dec 30, 2006.

  1. S3Steve
    Offline

    S3Steve Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Dec 30, 2006]
    Can the standard audi sub and amp be easily replaced by the Bose Sub and amp. I ask this because i think one of the channels on my standard amp has failed and ive been offered a Bose one cheap.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 15, 2014]

  3. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Dec 30, 2006]
    It can, but not easily. Your standard sub has a trimode amp inside it feeding both the sub and rears. The amp inside the Bose sub just feeds the sub (as the rears and fronts are fed off a seperate Bose amp (not part of the sub).
    So the connectors are completely different and then you've got the problem of installing another small 2 x 25w amp for the rears (which you could do without replacing the sub at all). Although adding the Bose sub will give you more bass albeit as woolly as a woolly thing.
    Are you sure it's the amp and not the speaker or wiring to the speaker?
    #2
  4. ash_s3
    Offline

    ash_s3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,016
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 31, 2006]
    i bought a Bose sub off ebay for my S3 and tbh its rubbish! i wouldnt bother if i were you mate. Best off to try and live without it or buy an andymac stealth sub like im hoping to do very soon!
    cheers
    Ash
    #3
  5. S3Steve
    Offline

    S3Steve Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Dec 31, 2006]
    Its definately not the speaker as i subbed in another speaker and it still had the interference.
    #4
  6. S3Steve
    Offline

    S3Steve Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Dec 31, 2006]
    I was thinking about one of andymac's setups but was just looking for a cheap alternative for the time being.
    #5
  7. Dirtyboydeadly
    Offline

    Dirtyboydeadly New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 6, 2007]
    how much is a andymac jobbie?
    #6
  8. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Jan 6, 2007]
    Between £280-£325 depending on what you need. That includes the custom 18mm MDF enclosure, JL Audio Sub, Alpine V12 2 or 4 channel 300wrms amp, wiring and RCA loom adapter. Full instructions are supplied or I can fit it for you for an additional £60 (takes 4 hours). PM me if you need more detail.
    #7

Share This Page