1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bose sound ?

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by icekay, Aug 15, 2012.

  1. icekay

    icekay Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    1
    Recently bought an A3 (spec in sig) and was wondering how do i check to see if the car has bose sound in it ??
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. Jameze

    Jameze James

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    83
    You'll have BOSE on your front door speakers...

    [​IMG]
     
    Artimus likes this.
  4. AidenUK

    AidenUK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,682
    Likes Received:
    43
    When you turn the radio on you get a 'BOSE' symbol displayed.
     
  5. icekay

    icekay Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    1
    so if i wanted to retrofit a RNS-e would i need an amp ?? as i understand bose sound system has an amp built in but standard sound system doesnt ??
     
  6. Artimus

    Artimus Shortback

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,965
    Likes Received:
    419
    That's not the case with my Concert II ...it's a factory install too. ;)
     
  7. Ash187

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User Audi A5 quattro

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,266
    Likes Received:
    604
    no you would not need an amp to install any other headunit.
    the A3 does come with a sub and amp both on Bose and non Bose versions. the difference is that the speakers in the Bose systems are better and are fully amped (all speakers power off the amp in the boot) and the standard systems are half amped (rear speakers are amped while fronts are wired directly to headunit)
     
  8. Ash187

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User Audi A5 quattro

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,266
    Likes Received:
    604
    Im sure this is a coding thing, you can have Bose and have it not coded to show the bose logo on the boot up of the stereo
     
    Artimus likes this.
  9. N8

    N8 Kowalski Details
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,167
    Likes Received:
    697
    You'll notice if you have BOSE when you listen to music it should go "boom boom boom" :laugh:
     
    slade777 likes this.
  10. MrLapou

    MrLapou Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,233
    Likes Received:
    120
    What does the Bose symbol look like on a Symphony 2+ headunit in a MY2009?
     
  11. audicruiser

    audicruiser Audi Heaven

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    46
    It was only the early concert and symphony units that displayed Bose on start up. The current units don't display anything nor does the RNS-e units.
     

Share This Page