1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Boot Light

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Brad., Jan 21, 2012.

  1. Brad.

    Brad. Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just went to change the bulb in the boot light as it blew the other day.
    Putting the exact same bulb in, and it doesn't work?
    Checked the interior light fuse in the fuse box and its fine?

    There isn't one for the boot light so is it on a different fuse/circuit?I

    Thanks alot.
    Brad.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. mike foster

    mike foster Fossie
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,967
    Likes Received:
    80
    Have you tried switching the ignition on and off to reset the fault ?
     
  4. L80EWY

    L80EWY Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    11
    Think you've got to shut the boot and open it again as well to reset the boot light
     
  5. mike foster

    mike foster Fossie
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,967
    Likes Received:
    80
    And possibly lock/unlock because the boot light can affect the alarm !
     
  6. Brad.

    Brad. Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Oh jesus ahha!
    I'll go and try all of these in a sec!
     
  7. Brad.

    Brad. Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Right, turned out to be the "shut the boot, lock the car, unlock the car, open the boot, light works"
    Stupid thing.

    Cheers guys.
     
  8. murran

    murran Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    38
    but your forgetting its ecu controlled. the ecu will see its open circuit (due to the bulb being blown) and cut the power to it. doing what youve done insequence has reset it.
    but you'll also have an intermittent fault code in the central electrics ecu now.
     

Share This Page