1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BNS 5.0 to RNS-E conversion

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by CornRattle, May 1, 2012.

  1. CornRattle
    Offline

    CornRattle Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    7
    [May 1, 2012]
    Hello all,

    1st post here although been lurking for a while, just traded in my '04 A3 Quattro sport 3.2 for a '09 S3, I know these questions have probably been done to death but I can't find anything specifically to this retrofit.

    The current set up has BNS 5.0, BOSE and CD changer, also phone prep.
    Any pointers to help would be appreciated, I have got VCDS and (I think) the codes I need after installation.

    Cheers for any help
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 21, 2014]

  3. PH1L
    Offline

    PH1L Gievf Buckets VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,864
    Likes Received:
    39
    [May 1, 2012]
    if you can pull out the stereo and get a photo from behind it would help but id imagine all you need is a recode, i have an rns lying around which i would do a good deal on if you msg me
    #2
  4. CornRattle
    Offline

    CornRattle Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    7
    [May 1, 2012]
    Cheers,
    I'll have a look later. I've got an RNS already as I saved it out of the Quattro and re-installed the Symphony that originally came with it when I traded it in.
    #3
  5. PH1L
    Offline

    PH1L Gievf Buckets VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,864
    Likes Received:
    39
    [May 1, 2012]
    cool id imagine it is just a recode the antenna etc should be in place for the nav the only potential issue that i forsee is the ariel signal which can be sorted with a new antenna module
    #4
  6. pherbert
    Offline

    pherbert Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 1, 2012]
    I'm having this exact upgrade completed by Richter Sport this week, just out of curiosity, did you have poor sound quality, hissing on the Bluetooth when on a call with your current setup!! I'm hoping to improve the sound quality on both the carkit and general sound quality by upgrading to the RNS-E, apart from all the obvious other benefits the new kit brings.

    Also did you have the volume issue of it going up and down with the Bose, I believe from other threads Audi is aware of this and working on a permanent fix. I have read some info about recoding/moving specific pins in order to disable this annoying volume issue, but hope by changing the kit, I can permanently resolve!! Anyone any definitive examples or fix on the RNS-E/Bose volume changing issue!!
    #5
  7. CornRattle
    Offline

    CornRattle Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    7
    [May 1, 2012]
    Don't have any of the issues you describe, sorry. Out of curiosity what are Richter quoting to do the work?
    #6
  8. mjr901
    Offline

    mjr901 Parts Manager - (Main Dealer)

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    525
    [May 1, 2012]
    Well I have the newest RNS-e (glossy surround and all that) and I was getting flaming annoyed with the volume changing up and down.

    So me and N8 followed warrens thread on how to switch off GALA altogether via VCDS, and it went exactly how it's described in his thread. it's been switched off from that day, 2 months ago now? and its still doing it.

    If only my car had a swear box!!
    #7
    mozza1202 likes this.
  9. pherbert
    Offline

    pherbert Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 1, 2012]
    Can't really cost out Richter's charges yet as they are part being dealer/Audi funded due to my BNS5.0 issues!!!
    MJR901, do you have the link to the Gala/VCDs thread you mention, and am I right in understanding this hasn't fixed the volume issue whatsoever!! Does moving the pin at the back help matters!! My understanding is that there is a conflict between the gala setting in the RNS-E and the active noise monitoring in the Bose, please anyone correct me if this is wrong!! I did read somewhere that if you deactivate the Bose noise monitoring, the sound quality output suffers, solutions please!!
    #8
  10. mjr901
    Offline

    mjr901 Parts Manager - (Main Dealer)

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    525
    [May 1, 2012]
    #9
  11. gizm0
    Offline

    gizm0 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 1, 2012]
    Iv just fitted the newer RNS-E with my Bose and mine already had the option to turn GALA off for some odd reason :s not complaining though as it was very annoying before lol
    #10
  12. mjr901
    Offline

    mjr901 Parts Manager - (Main Dealer)

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    525
    [May 1, 2012]
    Your setting says something along the lines of "DSP OFF"? someone must have already fiddled with it. :)
    #11
  13. gizm0
    Offline

    gizm0 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 1, 2012]
    Yeah dsp option then you can choose from 5 levels I think and the off function
    #12
  14. mjr901
    Offline

    mjr901 Parts Manager - (Main Dealer)

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    525
    [May 1, 2012]
    Yep that's it. but mine still continues to adjust itself. most noticeably when you switch on the car then select a gear say reverse then it goes a fair bit louder when I start moving. ruddy thing. ah well. just end up spinning the roller a zillion times.
    #13
  15. pherbert
    Offline

    pherbert Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 1, 2012]
    Does anyone know if this definitely cures not only the hissing and/or the volume issue!
    there appears to be some varying degrees of success!

    Additionally I have heard that when the Bose Gala is disabled the quality of the sound is much less! Any thoughts!!
    #14
  16. gizm0
    Offline

    gizm0 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 1, 2012]
    since speaking on here earlier iv payed more attention to the sound on my 50 mile journey home tonight and it doesn't seem to have cured it with the GALA option off, it still goes louder and quieter, not necessarily with speed but the volume defiantly goes up and down. could this be because i haven't had the stereo coded to the car yet?
    #15
  17. pherbert
    Offline

    pherbert Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 2, 2012]
    To my knowledge this is a known fault with Audi, quite well documented on black editions due Bose standard, really wish we could get a definitive fix for this, really quite annoying considering how much all this kit costs, has anyone had any date for a resolve with an Audi main dealer? I am gonna press them a bit tomorrow when my car is in the garage!!
    #16
  18. CornRattle
    Offline

    CornRattle Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    7
    [May 2, 2012]
    Is this an issue both with BNS and RNS equipped with bose?
    Gotta say I haven't experienced this
    #17
  19. CornRattle
    Offline

    CornRattle Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    7
  20. PH1L
    Offline

    PH1L Gievf Buckets VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,864
    Likes Received:
    39
    [May 2, 2012]
    good stuff thought it would jsut be coding its a lovely mod
    #19
  21. mjr901
    Offline

    mjr901 Parts Manager - (Main Dealer)

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    525
    [May 2, 2012]
    My exact problem, however the RNS-E comes as standard in a Black edition(which i have) so i've not had to code it in or the like. So i doubt coding it to the car will fix it as mine is coded in from factory and i am still "suffering"? If you have any luck fiddling with code please let us know :thumbsup:
    #20
  22. CornRattle
    Offline

    CornRattle Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    7
    [May 2, 2012]
    Maybe spoke a little too soon, all stuff works, phone, nav, cd changer etc and steering wheel functions all except voice control :ermm:
    Piece of coding missed perhaps?
    Only thought I have is that it's quite an old RNS-E. Can the early ones support voice control?
    #21
  23. gizm0
    Offline

    gizm0 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 2, 2012]
    Will do its going into midland vw Saturday for coding so ill
    mention it to him and see what he says :)
    #22
  24. PH1L
    Offline

    PH1L Gievf Buckets VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,864
    Likes Received:
    39
    [May 2, 2012]
    voice control is only enabled in certain units to enable it requires a software hack, luckily both my units have had it though i never use it :p
    #23
  25. PH1L
    Offline

    PH1L Gievf Buckets VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,864
    Likes Received:
    39
    [May 2, 2012]
    if you list the part number of your unit im sure someone will get back to you if not i can have a dig and tell you what my p/ns are i have a glossmk2 and a non silver buttoned mk 1
    #24
  26. CornRattle
    Offline

    CornRattle Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    7
    [May 2, 2012]
    It's defo a non silver button unit. Just a thought and nothing to do with voice control, coming from the BNS with bose would the bose pin still need to be moved?
    #25
  27. PH1L
    Offline

    PH1L Gievf Buckets VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,864
    Likes Received:
    39
    [May 2, 2012]
    check the stickers on the tops of the units unlikely but possible
    #26
  28. CornRattle
    Offline

    CornRattle Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    7
    [May 2, 2012]
    Yeah I checked just now, it is where it should be.
    Cheers
    #27
  29. CornRattle
    Offline

    CornRattle Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    7
    [May 5, 2012]
    EDIT**
    Forgot to clear the fault codes after the install, all good
    Last edited: May 5, 2012
    #28
  30. gizm0
    Offline

    gizm0 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 6, 2012]
    Ok so got mine coded in yesterday, he had a look at the gala function, it was currently pre set to level 3 on vcds so he switched it to off but it's still the same unfortunately :(
    #29
  31. CornRattle
    Offline

    CornRattle Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    7
    [May 6, 2012]
    Couple faults that VCDS is throwing up after I scanned it this morning:

    Both front speakers intermittent signal and coding pin no signal, any ideas?
    #30
  32. PH1L
    Offline

    PH1L Gievf Buckets VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,864
    Likes Received:
    39
    [May 6, 2012]
    have you swapped the bose pin?
    #31
  33. CornRattle
    Offline

    CornRattle Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    7
    [May 6, 2012]
    The B7 slot is being taken up with a grey wire, the aux maybe?
    Do I just swap them out and then tape up this grey wire for future connection? I assumed that the BNE 5.0 unit had the same BOSE pin location as the RNS-E.
    I can't check the BNE as it's been sold
    #32
  34. PH1L
    Offline

    PH1L Gievf Buckets VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,864
    Likes Received:
    39
    [May 6, 2012]
    honestly id have to look up elsa perhaps someone can post you some info
    #33
  35. CornRattle
    Offline

    CornRattle Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    7
    [May 7, 2012]
    After moving the BOSE pin and taping the aux wire that was in B7 the radio and nav show no fault codes, I am however getting this one:

    Address 16: Steering wheel Labels: 8P0-953-549.lbl
    Part No SW: 8P0 953 549 K HW: 8P0 953 549 K
    Component: J0527 H37 0070
    Coding: 0004012
    Shop #: WSC 06314 000 00000
    VCID: 4686F16431BCCC9


    Part No: XXXXXXXXXXX
    Component: E0221 H06 0030


    1 Fault Found:
    01304 - Radio
    004 - No Signal/Communication - Intermittent

    Any ideas?
    Prior to moving the BOSE pin this was not present.
    #34
  36. PH1L
    Offline

    PH1L Gievf Buckets VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,864
    Likes Received:
    39
    [May 7, 2012]
    what options is the sw coded for?
    #35
  37. CornRattle
    Offline

    CornRattle Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    7
    [May 7, 2012]
    It's coded 0004012
    #36
  38. PH1L
    Offline

    PH1L Gievf Buckets VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,864
    Likes Received:
    39
    [May 7, 2012]
    can you post up the long coding helper description cant really see it form here
    #37
  39. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,350
    Likes Received:
    1,232
    [May 7, 2012]
    Have you cleared the error directly in module 16 since fitting the rns?
    #38
  40. CornRattle
    Offline

    CornRattle Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    7
    [May 7, 2012]
    Here u go

    [​IMG]
    #39
  41. PH1L
    Offline

    PH1L Gievf Buckets VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,864
    Likes Received:
    39
    [May 7, 2012]
    if youve not got the microphone should it not be coded 0003012

    think the ce has a section for which headunit is installed
    #40

Share This Page