1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BNS 5.0 headunit preouts?

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by sliced, Aug 29, 2012.

  1. sliced
    Offline

    sliced Drive safe, stay alive.

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    260
    [Aug 29, 2012]
    Hi just wondering does the BNS 5.0 headunit for a 2006 a3 have preouts for a sub?

    Whats the best way to connect rca cables from an aftermarket sub?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 19, 2014]

  3. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Aug 30, 2012]
    Yes all Audi HU's (apart from the very lowly ones) have front and rear pre-outs, they are detailed on the schematic on top of the HU. They all need to be able to drive the Bose system (if upgraded) so this is why they have to have line outs. They are not on a standard RCA connection though.
    On the non Bose system the easiest way to drive an amp for a proper sub is to use the rear pre-outs and remote on already going to the stock tupperware sub behind the passenger side boot trim.
    You can't unplug the connector though as the amp inside the stock sub also drives the rear speakers, so you need to use wire taps or similar to get the left & right signals and remote on trigger.
    [​IMG]
    #2
    sliced likes this.
  4. jjmurphy21187
    Offline

    jjmurphy21187 Tiptronic

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    42
    [Sep 21, 2012]
    #3
  5. sliced
    Offline

    sliced Drive safe, stay alive.

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    260
    [Sep 28, 2012]
    Wicked, I didn't have to go anywhere near the headunit, managed to tap into the feeds from the existing non Bose sub in the back.
    #4
  6. jjmurphy21187
    Offline

    jjmurphy21187 Tiptronic

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    42
    [Sep 28, 2012]
    Would've been easier/neater if I could've done that but the extra panels in the boot due to the soft-top meant I couldnt get at the amp... not with the amount of time/effort I was prepared to put it!

    Was there a remote turn-on output from the stock amp which you used??
    #5

Share This Page