1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bluetooth Module

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by hambo0, Jun 22, 2011.

  1. hambo0
    Offline

    hambo0 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 22, 2011]
    Hi Been looking at various previous threads on bluetooth modules and just have a question.

    I currently have a 2005 A3 sportback with factory GSM and multi function steering wheel, I retrofitted RNS-E some years ago and have never been able to get the phone directory to work on the RNS-E or my iphone 3GS to sync with my GSM it pairs ok and can use the phone through the system to answer calls etc, but I can not scroll through my contacts when I press the mode button on the steering wheel it just says no entires unlike my old nokia which enabled me to scroll through the address book.

    My question is I have been reading about that I probably have a old bluetooth module looking at the list 8P0 862 335 which is for a 2004 MY A3 europe. If I replaced it with a later version say 8P0 862 335 S which is a 2009.5 MY would this solve my problems.

    Regards

    hambo0
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 16, 2014]

  3. Adam.
    Offline

    Adam. Meow.

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    34
    [Jun 22, 2011]
    Don't you need to code the RNS-E in so that it will connect?
    #2
  4. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Jun 23, 2011]
    Did you code it in properly, as you have to enable certain features.
    #3
  5. hambo0
    Offline

    hambo0 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 24, 2011]
    Hi sorry for the late reply been away.

    I did try coding it sometime ago, I did my research on here and borrowed a cable along with the ross tech software, but I had trouble changing the values, To be honest Im a complete novice using the software.

    What features do I need to enable?
    #4

Share This Page