1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bluetooth issue (VCDS not seeing it, but seems to be working fine otherwise)

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by Steve123, Mar 28, 2011.

  1. Steve123
    Offline

    Steve123 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 28, 2011]
    Installed an Audi OEM Bluetooth unit up to my RNS-E at the weekend. The RNS-E sees the bluetooth and all seems to work OK, but when I plug in my VCDS cable (full Hex-USB+CAN), and try and access controller #77, it reports that it is not accessible. Won't connect to it at all, so I cannot program it to let it know that the RNS-E should do the SDS control. Would a poor/broken connection to the CAN + or - allow the unit to function OK (links to the phone OK, displays phonebook in DIS etc), but not to be seen by VCDS? Cleared all fault codes and reset the RNS-E, but these shouldn't affect the VCDS not seeing the BT module I think. Any thoughts?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 28, 2014]

  3. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Mar 28, 2011]
    Which car have you installed this into?
    #2
  4. Steve123
    Offline

    Steve123 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 28, 2011]
    Sorry, 2006 A4 (B7).
    #3
  5. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Mar 28, 2011]
    The only reason would be the K-line not being connected to pin 5 of the RNS-E blue connector B
    #4
  6. Steve123
    Offline

    Steve123 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 29, 2011]
    Thanks for the suggestion, which was spot on. Was my fault, I'd connected the K-Line connection to pin 4 by mistake. Now showing open circuit on the mike, so will need to check the wiring on that..... I'm assuming that the RNS-E automatically feeds the mic out outputs without any extra coding?
    #5

Share This Page