1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

bluefin remap tool any good?? (link provided)

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Duncan, Feb 16, 2009.

  1. Duncan

    Duncan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. SteveTDCi

    SteveTDCi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    1
    yeah its not bad, my last 3 cars have all been bluefined although there is a group buy on the ST3 somewhere in this section that is also worth looking at. In all honesty i've never used the device much, once its on I tend to leave it on.
     
  4. RobinA3

    RobinA3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    38
    I got a bluefin, would reccomend it for sure, seems like REVO etc get more power than Superchips though
     
  5. Lex

    Lex Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    0
    the blue fin is good but i think the st-3 is just as good and im organizing a group buy at the moment with the price reduced a fair bit

    the bluefin is around £450 and my groupbuy with the st-3 is only £299 with 3 maps

    -orginal
    -eco
    -fast road

    or you can have the race map to replace the eco or fastroad

    http://www.audi-sport.net/vb/showthread.php?t=66686

    i've got 5 more places to fill

    cheers

    lex
     
  6. redbutcher

    redbutcher Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup - Bluefin is good - it does a bit more than just storing your original map - can be used to immobilise the car with a 'valet' setting and also gives a readout of fault codes - not that I've ever used either of those, but still!

    I and others are very happy, but there are more players in the market now who will do as good as job if not better - and in a lot of cases are quite a bit cheaper.

    If I was looking for a remap now, I'd be looking at others as well as Superchips - and with the group buy for the st-3 bringing the price down further, I'd be putting my name down for that (there's a nice plug for you Lex :laugh:).
     
  7. Duncan

    Duncan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0

    that sounds good Lex, only problem is im still in beijing and wont be back in the uk till the end of the month,

    just doing my research so when i get back i know exactly what to get (and its been a slow week so havnt had much else to do, lol)

    also still have to buy the car as well...
     
  8. Lex

    Lex Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh poo haha

    you could still buy one and have it posted to your uk address or a friends address and whenever you get back and buy the car chipped uk can map it hahaha

    never mind though
     
  9. SteveTDCi

    SteveTDCi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    1
    I didn't think Bluefin would read and reset fault codes on VAG cars ? I know it did on my focus but don't remember seeing it in the menu for the A3 ... i'll have a look and perhaps it can tell me why mines **** on fuel
     
  10. redbutcher

    redbutcher Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    0
    I could be wrong Steve - I've never tried it as have VCDS anyway. It does say 'certain cars' on the website as well, so you're probably right.
     
  11. kaz219

    kaz219 Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes Received:
    2
    From a guy that has had both the bluefin and ST3 - it was descreibed that the Bluefin could be a bit over aggressive at times..

    He's very happy with his ST3 so I'd go with that.

    In fast road, it very smooth and in race, lots of low end touqe....

    I love mine :D
     
  12. kaz219

    kaz219 Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes Received:
    2
    Im sure the St3 does the fault code thingy too.

    I've not got mine with me and i have vagcom but I'll check over the weekend if no one has a chance to check theirs!

    EDIT: According to the user guide it does:

    [​IMG]
     
  13. SteveTDCi

    SteveTDCi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    1
    If I was in the market for something else I would definatly consider the ST3, other options for me would be custom code or Jabba (very local) there is nothing wrong with bluefin I just fancy a change
     
  14. redbutcher

    redbutcher Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    0
    :thumbsup: - cool, another plus point for st3 then.

    If I hadn't already coughed up a lot of dosh for Bluefin, I'd consider ST3 amongst others (though the group buy price makes the ST3 the favourite).
     
  15. Lex

    Lex Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    0
    spread the word haha

    im having trouble getting the last 5 names
    :keule:
     
  16. Staz

    Staz is a retronaut
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,219
    Likes Received:
    64
    Bluefin checks fault codes on A3's now. The 2.0T at least!

    Is the ST-3 transferable between cars if you decide to get a new one?

    Within the first year if you buy a new car (that can be remapped of course) Superchips will replace your Bluefin handset for one for your new car for the massive sum of £5.88 for postage.

    After the first year they'll do it for a discounted price.
     
  17. kaz219

    kaz219 Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes Received:
    2
    BTW - I've not tried it :D

    The fuction was there though when i remapped mine!

    Didn't want to mislead anyone but you "should" be able to but dont take my word for it!

    If anyone has a ST3, please do give it a shot and if not, If do mine over the weekend!
     
  18. kaz219

    kaz219 Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes Received:
    2
    You can.

    I cant remember how or what the costs were but emailed the guys at ChippedUK and see what they say!

    IIRC, you just have to buy another remap and reprogram the ST3 device!
     
  19. Staz

    Staz is a retronaut
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,219
    Likes Received:
    64
    You JUST have to BUY another remap?
     
  20. kaz219

    kaz219 Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes Received:
    2
    You have to revert your car back to standard as if you dont, the ST3 will be locked (you can have it unlocked but this costs more money).

    But if the car is put back to standard, you simply buy another remap at a cost of £100 (may be cheaper) as each remap is specific to each car. you send them your cars ECU and they send you the mapped file back which you put on your new car!
     

Share This Page