1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Blasted Aircon

Discussion in 'Air Conditioning' started by Broken Byzan, May 25, 2009.

  1. Broken Byzan
    Offline

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,606
    Likes Received:
    278
    [May 25, 2009]
    Ok, i had a faulty aricon compressor (Siezed), so had to drain the system and change the compressor. I did it straight away to avoid damge to the dryer. I also put a blast of one of those top up cans in to ensure it had some lube in the pipes to prevent any damage.

    I took it to get it refiled, they drained and refilled to the prescribed amount, no leaks, rad fan working, clutch kicking in and out with the econ switch, but no aircon.

    There are no codes on the Hvac unit and it is coded correctly. One of the alloy pipes by the firewall is slightly warmer that the other but thats it. It all seems to say its working, but it obviously isnt.

    Anyone offer any help?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 24, 2014]

  3. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,194
    Likes Received:
    47
    [May 25, 2009]
    How long was it running for?
    #2
  4. Broken Byzan
    Offline

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,606
    Likes Received:
    278
    [May 25, 2009]
    When mate? Without filling wasnt run at all if i could help it, i ran it on econ
    #3
  5. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,194
    Likes Received:
    47
    [May 25, 2009]
    No since you had it filled. If there's a problem somewhere it can be highlighted by runing it for a long time. For example one of the pressure cut outs could go.
    #4
  6. Broken Byzan
    Offline

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,606
    Likes Received:
    278
    [May 25, 2009]
    Ah, no i have run ot for about a hundred mile s maybe, on and off, and tried checking codes and that a few times to no avail. I can feel the load on the system when its active, so the pump is doing something

    What you think, run it for a while to see if it trips? There is a combined high / low pressure switch on these isnt there?
    #5
  7. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,194
    Likes Received:
    47
    [May 25, 2009]
    Yeah it's worth a try mate. Don't know if they're combined. The rigs I learned on they were in different parts of the system. The LPCO is on the low pressure side and the HPCO on the high side. Which make sense!!

    If one does trip it should leave a DTC so you can at last see more on the symptoms.
    #6
  8. Broken Byzan
    Offline

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,606
    Likes Received:
    278
    [May 29, 2009]
    #7

Share This Page