1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Becker and Bose in 99 S3

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by HmanS3, Apr 3, 2007.

  1. HmanS3
    Offline

    HmanS3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 3, 2007]
    I have recently bought a Becker Traffic Pro 7820 High Speed
    with the intention of fitting this in my 1999 S3 with Bose

    When i tryed to install it i had no sound and no cd changer i was told the Audi changer should be useable with the becker unit is an adapter required?

    All the connections appear the same as the original audi loom

    any help much appreichated
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 17, 2014]

  3. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Apr 3, 2007]
    The changer isn't compatible with anything other than an Audi/Matsushita HU as far as I know.
    Even thought the pre-out connector is the same a few people on here have had issues with Becker HU's not providing the trigger to turn on the Bose/Audi amp. You need to check the remote on pin on the pre-out part of the top connector is providing 12v when the unit is turned on, Unplug the top 20 pin connector, looking at the back of the HU the remote on is the middle row second pin in from the left. This should provide 12v when the HU is turned on and 0v when off.
    If it doesn't then you'll need to nick a remote on from wherever the Becker has it wired to. Have a look at the Becker manual for this.
    #2
  4. HmanS3
    Offline

    HmanS3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 4, 2007]
    is there anyway of making the Radio station show on the DIS with a becker unit?
    #3
  5. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Apr 4, 2007]
    No, only Blaupunkt HU's work with the DIS (and they charge you £60 for the privilege), totally not worth it.
    #4
  6. HmanS3
    Offline

    HmanS3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 5, 2007]
    well its in and working Sound is Soo much Better thank you for all your help Andy! just need to sort out my boot floor sub enclosure now and then i can disconnect the Bose sub and enjoy the music i have connected the Sub output on the Becker up so should be able to control those levels independantly
    #5

Share This Page