1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Battery issue - radio

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by w18kev, Jun 12, 2012.

  1. w18kev
    Offline

    w18kev New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    Looking for a little help / advice.

    Recently the battery on my S3 has been going flat. I thought it may have been a dodgy battery so got a brand new one. Again, found that if left for over 3 days it would go flat.

    Upon investigation today I have found that the fuse F19 under the bonnet which is for the radio and sound system is drawing around 2.5 amps, when the key is out, engine off and radio off! Has anyone had this problem or know of any reason why it would draw 2.5A?

    Thanks in advance,

    Kevin
    #1
  2. mjr901
    Offline

    mjr901 S3 Pollution Plus+ Edition

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,812
    Likes Received:
    511
    if you have any upgraded radio I'm led to believe you have to use VCDS to deactivate something on the radio...just can't quite remember at the second!

    something to do with it being canbus etc
    #2
  3. jasonc
    Online

    jasonc Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    28
    If you have the RNS-E Sat Nav then it does continue to draw power for a long time after the engine is turned off and key removed before eventually shutting down completely.
    #3
  4. BlueSpark
    Offline

    BlueSpark 6th Gear

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    6
    Have you got bluetooth? If so the unit could be faulty as mine is currently faulty and draining battery. I've just unplugged it for now until i can source a newer module.
    #4
  5. NHN
    Online

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,229
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    As already stated, disconnect some systems & see if the draw drops, there you have your answer, if you need a new BT or RNS, give me a shout as I hold these in stock.
    #5

Share This Page