1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Battery drain...

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by iwantthatone, Jun 2, 2014.

  1. iwantthatone
    Offline

    iwantthatone New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 2, 2014]
    Hello all, I've got a problem and wondered if anyone has info that could help me resolve it.
    i have an 04 Avant and the other day the battery was flat and boot open a tad, so put a new battery on it for peace of mind and the alarm was going off and no key fob working to reset it so drove it to get a new fob battery and had to stop to close boot twice!!changed battery in key fob, but still not working so I locked it manually and left it over night to find that the battery was flat again and the boot open a tad.
    Any help will be gratefully received
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 2, 2014]

  3. BlackQuat
    Offline

    BlackQuat Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    44
    [Jun 2, 2014]
    Check under the passenger carpet for water. Might be water in the footwell attacking the CCM and causing a fault to open the boot.
    #2
  4. iwantthatone
    Offline

    iwantthatone New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 2, 2014]
    Just checked and yeah it is wet, what do I do now and how do I prevent it from doing it again?
    #3
  5. BlackQuat
    Offline

    BlackQuat Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    44
    [Jun 2, 2014]
    Lift the carpet. Get it dry asap.
    It'll be the seal on the filter box. There's plenty of threads about it. Get the ccm out and dry it.
    #4
  6. iwantthatone
    Offline

    iwantthatone New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 2, 2014]
    Cheers dude, you're a life saver!
    #5
  7. BlackQuat
    Offline

    BlackQuat Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    44
    [Jun 2, 2014]
    Where are you based? If you get stuck, someone will help you out.
    #6
  8. S3 GAZ
    Online

    S3 GAZ Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    8
    [Jun 3, 2014]
    Water in passenger footwell is mainly cause by the plenum chamber where the battery sits getting filled with water as there are 2 drain holes that get blocked with gunk.

    Check under your battery and brake servo for a pool if water. If you find it youl need to remove the 2 rubber gromits from the drain holes and let the water drain away. Don't replace the gromits just leave as is that's Audi's fix for it anyhow.

    I found the easiest way to get the gromits out was from under the car with long reach pliers
    #7
  9. iwantthatone
    Offline

    iwantthatone New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 3, 2014]
    All drained and lifted the carpet, sucked out around 10ltrs from passenger foot well and now have dehumidifier running to get the majority out!!
    Hopefully ECU will be ok...
    Thanks for your help:salute:
    #8
  10. BlackQuat
    Offline

    BlackQuat Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    44
    [Jun 3, 2014]
    If you can get the ecu out, dry it out with a hair dryer.
    #9
  11. iwantthatone
    Offline

    iwantthatone New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 3, 2014]
    It's out, should I strip it to hair dryer it?
    #10
  12. BlackQuat
    Offline

    BlackQuat Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    44
    [Jun 3, 2014]
    The board pops out of the box easy enough.
    #11
  13. iwantthatone
    Offline

    iwantthatone New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 4, 2014]
    Popped board out cleaned and dried it, charged battery fitted comfort control ecu back and fitted battery, going to check the volts in battery later, got a dehumidifier running to help with the wet carpet, but just wondered how I would know if the ECU is fried?
    I have no remote keys or interior lights also no electric windows ( new ECU I reckon)
    Based In essex
    #12
  14. BlackQuat
    Offline

    BlackQuat Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    44
    [Jun 4, 2014]
    It does sound slightly knackered tbh. Before looking into Ecus check all the wiring ink that area. Look for any green dust or staining.
    #13
  15. iwantthatone
    Offline

    iwantthatone New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 4, 2014]
    Will do mate, if I get another ecu do I have to buy keys or have programming done?
    #14
  16. BlackQuat
    Offline

    BlackQuat Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    44
    [Jun 4, 2014]
    Just programming to make sure we'll your options are as they should. Keys can just be coded your self.
    #15
  17. iwantthatone
    Offline

    iwantthatone New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 6, 2014]
    Ecu was brown inside, cleaned and dried it, but still no boot open,interior lights, elec windows and remote central locking so got an ECU for £75 all good apart from remote central locking! Tried re sync but not having it!
    Thanks for your help, at least it's almost perfect.
    #16
  18. BlackQuat
    Offline

    BlackQuat Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    44
    [Jun 6, 2014]
    Glad it's getting better. I ended up using vcds to sync my keys when I replaced mine. But you should be able to without.
    #17

Share This Page