1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Battery Coding Assistant?

Discussion in 'VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum' started by jojo, Feb 4, 2011.

  1. jojo
    Offline

    jojo S3 Drift King! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    26,463
    Likes Received:
    1,859
    [Feb 4, 2011]
    OK, need some help here with this, I have a genuine VCDS cable as supplied from NHN.

    Problem is with a '55'plate A6(C6) 3.0 TDI which keeps draining it's battery, so after a quick search, I have come accross the thread below.

    http://www.audi-sport.net/vb/a6-s6-allroad-forum-c5-c6-chassis/86391-a6-avant-battery.html

    Within the thread is the link below,

    Ross-Tech: VCDS Tour: Recode

    Now the owner of the vehicle had left the country for a month and the battery dies during that time, so he jump started the car and the battery would just drain itself flat within 24hrs. The battery(a VARTA one) was diagnosed as faulty and he replaced it with an Exide one with a different amp rating to the one he replaced. So reading the thread above, I need to change the settings so the car recognises the battery, but following the rosstech link, I get to the battery coding window, but there's nothing I can change on it.

    Is this a dealer only thing? failing that, I guess he could just buy another genuine Varta battery and it should be ok, but the Exide one would be wasted, which already cost him £100 odd.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 25, 2014]

  3. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,369
    Likes Received:
    1,238
    [Feb 5, 2011]
    #2
  4. jojo
    Offline

    jojo S3 Drift King! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    26,463
    Likes Received:
    1,859
    [Feb 5, 2011]
    [Select]
    [61 - Battery Regulation]
    [Coding - 07]
    [Battery Coding Assistant]

    * Enter the new Battery Part Number (10 or 11 digits).
    * Enter the new Battery Serial Number (10 digits).
    * Select the new Battery Vendor.

    [OK]
    [Do it!]
    [Close Controller, Go Back - 06]

    I can get to Coding-07 Nige, but it does not have a part where I can input the battery part/serial number and vendor. It has a drop down menu with options 0 and 1, which seems to be the Varta Battery(0) and something else(1). Which is why I'm thinking if it's a dealer only thing?
    #3
  5. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,369
    Likes Received:
    1,238
    [Feb 6, 2011]
    Show me some screen dumps please mate.
    #4
  6. jojo
    Offline

    jojo S3 Drift King! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    26,463
    Likes Received:
    1,859
    [Feb 6, 2011]
    I didn't save it! Car seems to be fine all of a sudden after I scanned it!
    #5
  7. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,369
    Likes Received:
    1,238
    [Feb 6, 2011]
    Shame as we could of learnt something from this mate doohhhh
    #6

Share This Page