1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Basic 12V Question

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by alexkoon, Jan 28, 2005.

  1. alexkoon
    Offline

    alexkoon Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 28, 2005]
    I have a Parrot CK3000 bluetooth set which I want to install into an A2. I tried previously using the ISO connectors supplied but this doesn't work with the Symphony II. I also did it manually and ignorantly used what I thought was the 12V switched. This seem to do something to the Symphony II which trapped the CD mecahnism and rendered it faulty. Luckily had it replaced under warranty. I found out that the 12V swicthed was in fact a CAN BUS line.

    My question is how do get 12V swicthed and perm? Can I use the fuse box and connect to an empty fuse slot? How about ground? I was going to use a small spade connector and 'plug' it into an empty fuse slot. I have to find out which was switched 12V and which was perm 12V and just shove the spade plug in.

    Any help appreciated. /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/laugh.gif
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 27, 2014]

  3. richy
    Offline

    richy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    892
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 29, 2005]
    yes you can do it the way you said but.. why would u want the bluetooth on all the time...

    could cause a flat battery at some point and 24/7 drain aint good.

    there should be a remote to the b'tooth box which then switches the power on to the box and activates the live (12v)


    as the same with an amp....

    i have no experiance with the model you have so it may differ.. but should have the same concept..
    #2
  4. alexkoon
    Offline

    alexkoon Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 29, 2005]
    The bluetooth needs a swicthed and a perm. It uses the perm for memory of voice tags and uses the switched for operation.
    #3
  5. imported_Watson
    Online

    imported_Watson Guest

    [Jan 29, 2005]
    As far as I understand there isn't a switched supply on the Symph. II, so I would have thought you would have to take this from a switched supply in the fuse box. Without a switched supply the phone won't pair when starting the car etc.

    Toby.
    #4

Share This Page