1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bang & Olufsen hifi retrofit

Discussion in 'A6/S6/Allroad forum (C7 Chassis)' started by woollyjoe, Jan 2, 2014.

  1. woollyjoe
    Offline

    woollyjoe Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2013
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi all, anyone attempting retrofitting hifi.

    Have a a chance to get the bang olufsen system for my A6 and whilst I have no issue installing the speakers, amp and other box, my concern is the wiring loom and coding the car that it had a b&o hifi and the tweeters pop up.

    Any by advice from this or similar is appreciated.
    #1
  2. elan2s
    Offline

    elan2s Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    9
    I would imagine this is a massive task and your car will almost certainly not have the correct wiring for the system. You would definitely have to code the car but that should just be a case of using VCDS and would probably be the least of your challenges
    #2
  3. Sandra
    Offline

    Sandra MODERATOR Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    15,917
    Likes Received:
    2,296
    We have site sponsor NHN who does retrofitting and would also be able to code at the same time. May be worth dropping him a pm for a price. Where are you located? :) x
    #3
    NHN likes this.
  4. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,226
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    I wouldn't agree tbh, that sometimes is the task & with newer cars, the issues are when it goes into Audi, they download the cars original spec/coding & it reverts any changes, I'm sure it would need component protection removed by audi when parts are fitted.

    To be able to assess wiring, I'd need vin details to check what's fitted now & its not a quick conversion, but anything's possible.
    #4
  5. a6_chris
    Offline

    a6_chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,884
    Likes Received:
    152
    You do know how much it is for a factory option let alone retrofit price?!
    #5
  6. woollyjoe
    Offline

    woollyjoe Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2013
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    6
    Just giving this another nudge. Has anyone got any experience retrofitting oem Hifi, and if anyone can recommend anyone who would be up for trying to fit this? Someone who knows their way round the software, although I get there is a lot of time should wiring looms need changing etc. Thanks
    #6
  7. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,226
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Yes, but as stated, its a vast cost to do this in time, wiring etc.
    #7
  8. Cruiser89
    Offline

    Cruiser89 Advanced In Car Tech Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    197
    Having got this car (14 Plate) and knowing what is installed and required it's not worth your time or any installers time if I'm honest... It's pretty complex and agree with NHN.

    From memory, factory price was something crazy like £8k from memory. The Bose system is however incredible if you already have that.
    #8
  9. woollyjoe
    Offline

    woollyjoe Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2013
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thanks for feedback. I've found a company that has done this before. They've suggested the car will be with them for the week. Just waiting on cost, but I can live without the car for a week to get his done. Especially as it will be cheaper than buying the option from factory (I can get the bits relatively cheap which is the bulk of the original cost).

    Is there anything you would do at the same time?

    I am installing GoPro's by the rear view mirror and one on the back shelf, and will need power (mini USB) if this can be wired easily? Was thinking power can be got from the rear view mirror? or will this have to be run round windscreen to fuse box? Same for rear shelf - was thinking there is a cigarette socket power can be taken from and cable ran discreetly?
    #9
  10. Cruiser89
    Offline

    Cruiser89 Advanced In Car Tech Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    197
    Hmmm - It's not an install I would be willing to do so good luck to them :)

    Are you going to use the GoPros only for track days or as a DashCam? I'm not sure I would use them as a DashCam as they were never designed for constant recording like that. Don't even think they have a loop facility. Whichever way you go it's best to go to the fusebox.
    #10
  11. woollyjoe
    Offline

    woollyjoe Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2013
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    6
    I'm curious why you wouldn't do the install? You do retrofits for a living and you do say "advanced" in your company name

    The Gopro has looping function you can set from 5 mins up to entire memory. It also has wifi and can be controlled via iphone. I can also use for other things when not in the car.
    #11
  12. a6_chris
    Offline

    a6_chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,884
    Likes Received:
    152
    Before commiting to this think about how your warranty may be affected.
    #12
  13. woollyjoe
    Offline

    woollyjoe Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2013
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    6
    I have spoke with the dealer. As long as nothing that needs warrantying relates to the hifi I am fine. If there is an issue relating to hifi they obviously won't cover that which is fine with me. There isn't any splicing or non OEM wiring that is going in. It's no different to the other mods being done by many others. The main issue I have is the software.

    The dealer seemed more curious than against it as I had to enquire about getting the hifi itself and the wiring looms, although yet to establish if the separate wiring looms are needed.
    #13

Share This Page