1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Badly fitted RNS-E unit - any tips for a better fit? (images included)

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Agent_Trig, Apr 11, 2011.

  1. Agent_Trig

    Agent_Trig Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    5
    I will be replacing my old RNS-E unit for the newer MK2 when it arrives later this week :)

    Something I have noticed with the one currently installed is how bad the fit is, which you can see in the photos below. There is a gap on the right hand side, its pushed up tight on the left, a large gap along the top and the bottom left hand corner is sticking out.

    Before I start with the swap, does anyone have any tips on how to avoid this or can you let me know how this could of happened?

    Thanks

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. RU55SSO

    RU55SSO Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    21
    Try re a ranging the cables making sure you get maximum clearance. Check the unit itself for any clip damage
     
  3. HIGGINS

    HIGGINS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    15
    When you remove it and fit the new one make sure each corner 'clicks' in properly
     
  4. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,991
    Likes Received:
    1,383
    Was the rns an original factory fit or did you do a double din conversion to fit?
     
  5. Agent_Trig

    Agent_Trig Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    5
    I never fitted this unit but I will be fitting the new one when it arrives.

    The one that's currently installed (badly), was not factory fitted as the car originally came with a Symphony II according to the service book.
     
  6. RU55SSO

    RU55SSO Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    21
    It may be possible the cage is not seated correctly
     
  7. Agent_Trig

    Agent_Trig Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    5
    I was wondering this because where the bottom left hand corner sticks out, it is solid. I cant push it in or anything and there is no play in it at all.
     
  8. Agent_Trig

    Agent_Trig Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    5
    Actually, while I've got the pictures loaded up, could anyone tell me if I have the right newest version of the hazard switch plate installed? I have seen some A3's with a slightly different plate where the buttons are more flush whereas mine are more rounded.
     
  9. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,991
    Likes Received:
    1,383
    Remove the button trim then see if it sits properly, I was getting at if the cage was fitted wrongly.
     
  10. Agent_Trig

    Agent_Trig Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    5
    How do I remove the button trim?
     
  11. sub39h

    sub39h Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    5
    if he had Symphony II from the factory the double DIN cage would have been factory fit also so that's unlikely to be the problem. i reckon it's just not been pushed in enough - maybe because there's a cable in the way at the back.
     

Share This Page