1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Badly fitted RNS-E unit - any tips for a better fit? (images included)

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Agent_Trig, Apr 11, 2011.

  1. Agent_Trig
    Offline

    Agent_Trig Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    I will be replacing my old RNS-E unit for the newer MK2 when it arrives later this week :)

    Something I have noticed with the one currently installed is how bad the fit is, which you can see in the photos below. There is a gap on the right hand side, its pushed up tight on the left, a large gap along the top and the bottom left hand corner is sticking out.

    Before I start with the swap, does anyone have any tips on how to avoid this or can you let me know how this could of happened?

    Thanks

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 17, 2014]

  3. S3 MRU
    Offline

    S3 MRU Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    9
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    Try re a ranging the cables making sure you get maximum clearance. Check the unit itself for any clip damage
    #2
  4. HIGGINS
    Offline

    HIGGINS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    15
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    When you remove it and fit the new one make sure each corner 'clicks' in properly
    #3
  5. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    Was the rns an original factory fit or did you do a double din conversion to fit?
    #4
  6. Agent_Trig
    Offline

    Agent_Trig Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    I never fitted this unit but I will be fitting the new one when it arrives.

    The one that's currently installed (badly), was not factory fitted as the car originally came with a Symphony II according to the service book.
    #5
  7. S3 MRU
    Offline

    S3 MRU Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    9
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    It may be possible the cage is not seated correctly
    #6
  8. Agent_Trig
    Offline

    Agent_Trig Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    I was wondering this because where the bottom left hand corner sticks out, it is solid. I cant push it in or anything and there is no play in it at all.
    #7
  9. Agent_Trig
    Offline

    Agent_Trig Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    Actually, while I've got the pictures loaded up, could anyone tell me if I have the right newest version of the hazard switch plate installed? I have seen some A3's with a slightly different plate where the buttons are more flush whereas mine are more rounded.
    #8
  10. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    Remove the button trim then see if it sits properly, I was getting at if the cage was fitted wrongly.
    #9
  11. Agent_Trig
    Offline

    Agent_Trig Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    How do I remove the button trim?
    #10
  12. sub39h
    Offline

    sub39h Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    if he had Symphony II from the factory the double DIN cage would have been factory fit also so that's unlikely to be the problem. i reckon it's just not been pushed in enough - maybe because there's a cable in the way at the back.
    #11

Share This Page